Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error Launching QuarkXPress 8 on Mac OS X Leopard

Posted on 2009-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
4,280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Recently upgraded QuarkXPress from 6.1 to 8.01 on iMac runniing Leopard 10.5.6. Seems to have installed just fine, but when I try to launch the app, I get the following error message:
"The application QuarkXPress quit unexpectedly."

I have posted the results of the "Report this problem" log below in the Code section.

Try uninstalling & reinstalling but still getting the same error message.

Thanks in advance.
Process:         QuarkXPress [363]
Path:            /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/QuarkXPress.app/Contents/MacOS/QuarkXPress
Identifier:      com.quark.QuarkXPress
Version:         8.01 (8.01)
Code Type:       PPC (Native)
Parent Process:  launchd [61]
 
Date/Time:       2009-02-21 16:14:04.584 -0500
OS Version:      Mac OS X 10.5.6 (9G55)
Report Version:  6
 
Exception Type:  EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x0000000000000000
Crashed Thread:  0
 
Thread 0 Crashed:
0   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x00be1644 BaseFontFaceInfoBuilder::MapFontsToCurFontDatabase(short, fontids (**) [1], char**, char**, unsigned char, char**&, char**&, char**&, char**&, bool&) + 668
1   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x00967a40 modifylisthndl(ModifyListStruct&) + 288
2   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x009687f0 fixprefsfonts() + 508
3   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x001252c4 QFontMgrDeprecated::CreateGlobalFontHandles() + 1332
4   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x009692d8 kombubalate(short) + 556
5   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x007fa3a0 initialize() + 12544
6   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x002d0ff0 main + 104
7   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x00003164 _start + 756
8   com.quark.QuarkXPress         	0x00002e68 start + 44
 
Thread 1:
0   libSystem.B.dylib             	0x90da5864 kevent + 12
1   libQLogger.XC.r.dylib         	0x077db868 MonitorConfigFileChanges(void*) + 192
2   ...ple.CoreServices.CarbonCore	0x9004c458 PrivateMPEntryPoint + 76
3   libSystem.B.dylib             	0x90da6024 _pthread_start + 316
 
Thread 0 crashed with PPC Thread State 32:
  srr0: 0x00be1644  srr1: 0x0200d030   dar: 0x00000000 dsisr: 0x40000000
    r0: 0x00000000    r1: 0xbfffd050    r2: 0x1473cef0    r3: 0x00000000
    r4: 0x00000048    r5: 0x00000474    r6: 0x00000006    r7: 0x00000001
    r8: 0x00000018    r9: 0x0c89d174   r10: 0x00bdf5c4   r11: 0xa0007d04
   r12: 0x90d654f0   r13: 0xbfffd4d0   r14: 0xbfffd170   r15: 0x00000000
   r16: 0x00000000   r17: 0xbfffd5d0   r18: 0x00000001   r19: 0xbfffd9d0
   r20: 0xbfffdbd0   r21: 0xbfffd0c4   r22: 0xbfffd2d0   r23: 0xbfffd0f6
   r24: 0xffffffff   r25: 0x14753040   r26: 0x14760510   r27: 0x14760480
   r28: 0x00000000   r29: 0x1473dd50   r30: 0x00000000   r31: 0x00be13c4
    cr: 0x48024224   xer: 0x00000000    lr: 0x00be1620   ctr: 0x90d654f0
vrsave: 0x00000000
 
Binary Images:
    0x1000 -  0x28fefef +com.quark.QuarkXPress 8.01 (8.01) <fd1b08fe29064bba833f12e3076df90d> /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/QuarkXPress.app/Contents/MacOS/QuarkXPress
 0x59dc000 -  0x59f8fd1 +libQXString.XC.r.dylib ??? (???) <f585d32eafb744d79469f5e10e0a9ba0> /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libQXString.XC.r.dylib
 0x5a0f000 -  0x5a46fdf +libTrueTypeToType1.XC.r.dylib ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libTrueTypeToType1.XC.r.dylib
 0x5e84000 -  0x678bfff +libicudata.dylib ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libicudata.dylib
 0x678e000 -  0x6860fe3 +libicui18n.dylib ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libicui18n.dylib
 0x68f6000 -  0x69d4fe7 +libicuuc.dylib ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libicuuc.dylib
 0x6a32000 -  0x6e30fff +Xalan-c-xc ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/QuarkXPress.app/Contents/Frameworks/Xalan-c-xc.framework/Versions/1.5/Xalan-c-xc
 0x73a1000 -  0x7616fd7 +Xerces-c-xc ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/QuarkXPress.app/Contents/Frameworks/Xerces-c-xc.framework/Versions/2.1/Xerces-c-xc
 0x77b0000 -  0x77c1ff3 +libLocking.XC.r.dylib ??? (???) <756bc874c42046d6bb96683e89454ee6> /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libLocking.XC.r.dylib
 0x77d5000 -  0x77e1ff7 +libQLogger.XC.r.dylib ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libQLogger.XC.r.dylib
 0x77eb000 -  0x7ad5ff7 +libmico2.3.12.dylib ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libmico2.3.12.dylib
 0x7e62000 -  0x7ed3fff +libmicocoss2.3.12.dylib ??? (???) /Applications/QuarkXPress 8/libmicocoss2.3.12.dylib
 0x83b3000 -  0x83b4ffb  ATSHI.dylib ??? (???) /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ATS.framework/Versions/A/Resources/ATSHI.dylib
 0x8790000 -  0x879fffe  libSimplifiedChineseConverter.dylib ??? (???) <ebd07f62ca7e5c43550b75d61c8910d6> /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libSimplifiedChineseConverter.dylib
 0xbfba000 -  0xbfccffd  libTraditionalChineseConverter.dylib ??? (???) <c6896409186d7ccc1634a8ef79a55e29> /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libTraditionalChineseConverter.dylib
 0xd423000 -  0xd438fdb +com.3ivx.videocodec 5.0.1 (5.0.1) /Library/QuickTime/3ivxVideoCodec.component/Contents/MacOS/3ivxVideoCodec
 0xd441000 -  0xd462ff1  libmx.A.dylib ??? (???) /usr/lib/libmx.A.dylib
 0xd46a000 -  0xd4a8faf  com.apple.AppleProResDecoder 1.0.1 (53) /System/Library/QuickTime/AppleProResDecoder.component/Contents/MacOS/AppleProResDecoder
 0xdab5000 -  0xdaf3ff7  com.apple.QuickTimeFireWireDV.component 7.6 (1290) /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeFireWireDV.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeFireWireDV
0x14695000 - 0x146d5ff7  com.apple.applepixletvideo 1.2.18 (1.2d18) <d3a8a5fe13a423c20311a63fccb05bbd> /System/Library/QuickTime/ApplePixletVideo.component/Contents/MacOS/ApplePixletVideo
0x15917000 - 0x15ac9ff7  com.apple.RawCamera.bundle 2.0.10 (2.0.10) <385afe576f8fd60530711a5eab4ed182> /System/Library/CoreServices/RawCamera.bundle/Contents/MacOS/RawCamera
0x15c16000 - 0x15ccafff +lib3ivxEnc.dylib ??? (???) /Library/Application Support/3ivx/lib3ivxEnc.dylib
0x8fe00000 - 0x8fe30c23  dyld 97.1 (???) <8dc1fc6c74fe1f055be16980dd45001e> /usr/lib/dyld
0x90003000 - 0x90305ffb  com.apple.CoreServices.CarbonCore 786.11 (786.11) <9efd94b7dd1700ade0246885ca2218d2> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CarbonCore.framework/Versions/A/CarbonCore
0x90378000 - 0x90378ffa  com.apple.CoreServices 32 (32) <42b6dda539f7411606187335d9eae0c5> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/CoreServices
0x90398000 - 0x903d9ffb  libTIFF.dylib ??? (???) <4c1422124af245485d6ceee207f4d735> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libTIFF.dylib
0x903da000 - 0x903f9fff  com.apple.Accelerate.vecLib 3.4.2 (vecLib 3.4.2) /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/vecLib
0x9049b000 - 0x907c4fe7  libLAPACK.dylib ??? (???) /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libLAPACK.dylib
0x907c5000 - 0x907caff6  libmathCommon.A.dylib ??? (???) /usr/lib/system/libmathCommon.A.dylib
0x907cb000 - 0x907e7ffb  com.apple.openscripting 1.2.8 (???) <eb961ce3c1b1e564c2eefe3682ee0555> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/OpenScripting.framework/Versions/A/OpenScripting
0x907e8000 - 0x907fbfff  com.apple.LangAnalysis 1.6.4 (1.6.4) <f12db38b92cbf96b024206698434d14d> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/LangAnalysis.framework/Versions/A/LangAnalysis
0x907ff000 - 0x90817ffb  com.apple.DictionaryServices 1.0.0 (1.0.0) <fe37191e732eeb66189185cd000a210b> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/DictionaryServices.framework/Versions/A/DictionaryServices
0x90818000 - 0x908ebfff  com.apple.CoreServices.OSServices 226.5 (226.5) <359b9ab7957b9c92362006344b8e0e13> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/OSServices.framework/Versions/A/OSServices
0x908fc000 - 0x90935fff  com.apple.SystemConfiguration 1.9.2 (1.9.2) <22e7a58ae6fe75d9dfd8e2e66d7dfb78> /System/Library/Frameworks/SystemConfiguration.framework/Versions/A/SystemConfiguration
0x90936000 - 0x90ae8ff4  com.apple.CoreAUC 3.02.0 (3.02.0) <805ca5d2a7bdf7f5450778560f0c711d> /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreAUC.framework/Versions/A/CoreAUC
0x90bc1000 - 0x90c22fff  com.apple.CoreText 2.0.4 (???) <1985172321f7b3ee34d5bbc848079af0> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreText.framework/Versions/A/CoreText
0x90c39000 - 0x90d1cfff  libobjc.A.dylib ??? (???) <39035ba996e55c617e20595dcd89c063> /usr/lib/libobjc.A.dylib
0x90d1d000 - 0x90d22fff  com.apple.CoreMediaAuthoringPrivate 1.6 (1.6) /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreMediaAuthoringPrivate.framework/Versions/A/CoreMediaAuthoringPrivate
0x90d63000 - 0x90f03fe3  libSystem.B.dylib ??? (???) <3260ab8c558e938c8180b3ba1036aec1> /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib
0x90f21000 - 0x91252ffb  com.apple.QuickTime 7.6.0 (1290) <664814f4b8b62408c24a74b8a7a51297> /System/Library/Frameworks/QuickTime.framework/Versions/A/QuickTime
0x91253000 - 0x9125cfff  com.apple.DiskArbitration 2.2.1 (2.2.1) <a389b4c2badce39540f24402f7df35e7> /System/Library/Frameworks/DiskArbitration.framework/Versions/A/DiskArbitration
0x912c8000 - 0x91343fff  com.apple.SearchKit 1.2.1 (1.2.1) <23c2c93a7ec832505d5c7b67fee89a6d> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SearchKit.framework/Versions/A/SearchKit
0x91344000 - 0x9152affb  com.apple.security 5.0.4 (34102) <93e74504c60b38418e708caf47342cf5> /System/Library/Frameworks/Security.framework/Versions/A/Security
0x916cc000 - 0x91786fff  libcrypto.0.9.7.dylib ??? (???) <335916b82e302fec637432caf7c9e8e5> /usr/lib/libcrypto.0.9.7.dylib
0x91787000 - 0x917e9ffb  com.apple.htmlrendering 68 (1.1.3) <e852db1c007de975fae2f0c2769c88ef> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HTMLRendering.framework/Versions/A/HTMLRendering
0x917ea000 - 0x91d66ff7  com.apple.CoreGraphics 1.407.2 (???) <6a101d8218dc8d12ca0b901c57aa44b7> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/CoreGraphics
0x91d67000 - 0x91daefff  com.apple.NavigationServices 3.5.2 (163) <d28660870dff1cd46d7ea7d40271340f> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/NavigationServices.framework/Versions/A/NavigationServices
0x91dba000 - 0x91e49ffb  com.apple.DesktopServices 1.4.7 (1.4.7) <61a5a252cdedffd471e4ea91ed357afe> /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/DesktopServicesPriv.framework/Versions/A/DesktopServicesPriv
0x91e4a000 - 0x91e65ffb  libPng.dylib ??? (???) <248297ff5b022c274d5dcfa0de3b37b2> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libPng.dylib
0x91e6d000 - 0x91eaafff  libRIP.A.dylib ??? (???) <662becbd3173fd67eec7ad523d2d9c56> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libRIP.A.dylib
0x91eab000 - 0x91eaefff  com.apple.help 1.1 (36) <7106d6e074a3b9835ebf1e6cc6c822ce> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Help.framework/Versions/A/Help
0x91eaf000 - 0x91ff7ffb  libicucore.A.dylib ??? (???) <f49319412f5ee8b5f06fef2baa72916b> /usr/lib/libicucore.A.dylib
0x91ff8000 - 0x91ff9ff8  com.apple.ApplicationServices 34 (34) <6aa5ee485bb2e656531b3505932b845f> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/ApplicationServices
0x91ffa000 - 0x92019fff  com.apple.vecLib 3.4.2 (vecLib 3.4.2) /System/Library/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/vecLib
0x92053000 - 0x92118ffb  com.apple.CoreData 100.1 (186) <9cf54cb19b18e53ee22edb7ababa6e6c> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreData.framework/Versions/A/CoreData
0x92125000 - 0x9226fffb  com.apple.ImageIO.framework 2.0.4 (2.0.4) <cbe744146e1f0e77cca0edce92bea0f7> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/ImageIO
0x92270000 - 0x9227cff3  com.apple.audio.SoundManager 3.9.2 (3.9.2) <79588842bcaf6c747a95b2120304397a> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CarbonSound.framework/Versions/A/CarbonSound
0x9227d000 - 0x92290ffb  com.apple.speech.synthesis.framework 3.7.1 (3.7.1) <5b27baaca82de45b30cab68779279d8c> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SpeechSynthesis.framework/Versions/A/SpeechSynthesis
0x92297000 - 0x925fcffe  com.apple.QuartzCore 1.5.7 (1.5.7) <75a8ef92c54d1ce016dfe662a6626f04> /System/Library/Frameworks/QuartzCore.framework/Versions/A/QuartzCore
0x9264d000 - 0x92892ffb  com.apple.Foundation 6.5.7 (677.22) <dab423bf20d5c2d78c4536e4e3da9300> /System/Library/Frameworks/Foundation.framework/Versions/C/Foundation
0x92893000 - 0x92896ff3  com.apple.QuickTimeH264.component 7.6 (1290) /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeH264.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeH264
0x92897000 - 0x928a7ffb  com.apple.agl 3.0.9 (AGL-3.0.9) <056d952943aac260426645ce6a24eb9e> /System/Library/Frameworks/AGL.framework/Versions/A/AGL
0x928a8000 - 0x928d1fff  com.apple.CoreMediaPrivate 15.0 (15.0) /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreMediaPrivate.framework/Versions/A/CoreMediaPrivate
0x92904000 - 0x935b3fef  com.apple.QuickTimeComponents.component 7.6 (1290) /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeComponents.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeComponents
0x936ab000 - 0x9375bfff  edu.mit.Kerberos 6.0.12 (6.0.12) <17b514ffed29c890fc8ba8eac9dce56e> /System/Library/Frameworks/Kerberos.framework/Versions/A/Kerberos
0x9375c000 - 0x93b8affa  libGLProgrammability.dylib ??? (???) <2c52a11697da6ede976b56d54e3815ef> /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGLProgrammability.dylib
0x93dc5000 - 0x93e46fff  com.apple.print.framework.PrintCore 5.5.3 (245.3) <032f772f8169945c1d1b524d96edcef6> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/PrintCore.framework/Versions/A/PrintCore
0x93e47000 - 0x93f5bffa  com.apple.vImage 3.0 (3.0) /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vImage.framework/Versions/A/vImage
0x93f5c000 - 0x93f64fff  libbsm.dylib ??? (???) <c1fca3cbe3b1c21e9b31bc89b920f34c> /usr/lib/libbsm.dylib
0x93f65000 - 0x93ffbfff  com.apple.LaunchServices 290.3 (290.3) <a8a738aede278909ff721ce9a754142f> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/LaunchServices.framework/Versions/A/LaunchServices
0x93ffc000 - 0x945b6fff  libBLAS.dylib ??? (???) /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libBLAS.dylib
0x945b7000 - 0x94660ffc  com.apple.CFNetwork 422.15.2 (422.15.2) <8e0eb315fa1c47227c42410ee695390e> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CFNetwork.framework/Versions/A/CFNetwork
0x94661000 - 0x946beffb  com.apple.HIServices 1.7.0 (???) <5f468086ca01158e12cd07f829132edf> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HIServices.framework/Versions/A/HIServices
0x946cd000 - 0x946dbff3  com.apple.opengl 1.5.9 (1.5.9) <c3d74d9bd2fa60d9c346db5658e52815> /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/OpenGL
0x946dc000 - 0x947c5fff  libxml2.2.dylib ??? (???) <dedfda117e78db04f0b86c59923b3794> /usr/lib/libxml2.2.dylib
0x947c6000 - 0x947ceffb  libCGATS.A.dylib ??? (???) <0c83819d2d428a8df27c8cc0f13ba1dc> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libCGATS.A.dylib
0x947cf000 - 0x9481efff  libGLImage.dylib ??? (???) <1df480344fb6e09ff32ac97bfdda7e50> /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGLImage.dylib
0x9481f000 - 0x948cffff  com.apple.QD 3.11.54 (???) <cd7bef6f156b82851cfb164ccd9f3986> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/QD.framework/Versions/A/QD
0x948e7000 - 0x9494effb  libstdc++.6.dylib ??? (???) <a4e9b10268b3ffac26d0296499b24e8e> /usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib
0x94a07000 - 0x94b2cffb  com.apple.CoreFoundation 6.5.5 (476.17) <d13dc71c870a82b7d2f721731e584287> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreFoundation.framework/Versions/A/CoreFoundation
0x94b2d000 - 0x94b7cfff  com.apple.Metadata 10.5.2 (398.25) <fdad4bda89efd0e2e9ca37493e10ca4c> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Metadata.framework/Versions/A/Metadata
0x94b7d000 - 0x94ba7ff7  libssl.0.9.7.dylib ??? (???) <1c571a24294df1af3428e31d464029fc> /usr/lib/libssl.0.9.7.dylib
0x94de5000 - 0x9511effb  com.apple.HIToolbox 1.5.4 (???) <9624d2ffaf16019b6301517339df88c9> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/HIToolbox.framework/Versions/A/HIToolbox
0x9511f000 - 0x9514aff7  libauto.dylib ??? (???) <b3a3a4b0f09653bd6d58f1847922b533> /usr/lib/libauto.dylib
0x9514b000 - 0x95156ffb  libgcc_s.1.dylib ??? (???) <ea47fd375407f162c76d14d64ba246cd> /usr/lib/libgcc_s.1.dylib
0x95387000 - 0x95387ffb  com.apple.installserver.framework 1.0 (8) /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/InstallServer.framework/Versions/A/InstallServer
0x95388000 - 0x953b9fff  com.apple.coreui 1.2 (62) /System/Library/PrivateFrameworks/CoreUI.framework/Versions/A/CoreUI
0x953ba000 - 0x953c7fff  libCSync.A.dylib ??? (???) <bc19f19cfa6c23f9ca4e4419ea18f43e> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CoreGraphics.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libCSync.A.dylib
0x953c8000 - 0x95496ff3  com.apple.QuickTimeMPEG4.component 7.6 (1290) /System/Library/QuickTime/QuickTimeMPEG4.component/Contents/MacOS/QuickTimeMPEG4
0x954d5000 - 0x954d7ffd  libRadiance.dylib ??? (???) <34cc3c24f4be3a4372275400b6e05b85> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libRadiance.dylib
0x954d8000 - 0x95560ffb  com.apple.audio.CoreAudio 3.1.1 (3.1.1) <f88caa828a4b54ed1932e1578bf9236a> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreAudio.framework/Versions/A/CoreAudio
0x9558b000 - 0x956d2ffb  com.apple.audio.toolbox.AudioToolbox 1.5.2 (1.5.2) /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioToolbox.framework/Versions/A/AudioToolbox
0x956d3000 - 0x95700fff  libGL.dylib ??? (???) /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGL.dylib
0x95768000 - 0x957f0fff  com.apple.ink.framework 101.3 (86) <66a99ad6bc695390a66dd24789e23dcc> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Ink.framework/Versions/A/Ink
0x95901000 - 0x95904ffb  com.apple.securityhi 3.0 (30817) <e50c0cac9048f8923b95797753d50b5c> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SecurityHI.framework/Versions/A/SecurityHI
0x95905000 - 0x959d4fff  com.apple.ColorSync 4.5.1 (4.5.1) /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ColorSync.framework/Versions/A/ColorSync
0x959d5000 - 0x959d5fff  com.apple.Accelerate 1.4.2 (Accelerate 1.4.2) /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Accelerate
0x959d6000 - 0x959d6fff  com.apple.audio.units.AudioUnit 1.5 (1.5) /System/Library/Frameworks/AudioUnit.framework/Versions/A/AudioUnit
0x959d7000 - 0x959fdfff  libcups.2.dylib ??? (???) <109498e92341ab4899ffd3d5acaddac3> /usr/lib/libcups.2.dylib
0x95a3d000 - 0x95a57ffb  com.apple.CoreVideo 1.6.0 (20.0) <578a8abd9e0f7b3a9c36ae9bc5fd753a> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreVideo.framework/Versions/A/CoreVideo
0x95b0a000 - 0x95b0bfff  libffi.dylib ??? (???) <11b77dbce4aa0f0b66d40014230abd1d> /usr/lib/libffi.dylib
0x95ba0000 - 0x95c25fff  libsqlite3.0.dylib ??? (???) <f2a33fe2663eab9c7f4806d2cf05b4ee> /usr/lib/libsqlite3.0.dylib
0x95c26000 - 0x95c7cfff  libGLU.dylib ??? (???) /System/Library/Frameworks/OpenGL.framework/Versions/A/Libraries/libGLU.dylib
0x95c7d000 - 0x95c9cfff  libresolv.9.dylib ??? (???) <8c370b0ab8184a37e84131a444a0f696> /usr/lib/libresolv.9.dylib
0x95c9d000 - 0x95ca4fff  com.apple.CommonPanels 1.2.4 (85) <0d1256175c5512c911ede094d767acfe> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/CommonPanels.framework/Versions/A/CommonPanels
0x95ca5000 - 0x95d3efc3  libvDSP.dylib ??? (???) /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libvDSP.dylib
0x95d3f000 - 0x95d4dfff  libz.1.dylib ??? (???) <1a70dd3594a8c5ad39d785af5da23237> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib
0x95d4e000 - 0x95d59fff  com.apple.speech.recognition.framework 3.7.24 (3.7.24) <ae3dc890a43a9269388301f6b59d3091> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/SpeechRecognition.framework/Versions/A/SpeechRecognition
0x95da1000 - 0x95da1fff  com.apple.Carbon 136 (136) <6a6a209ec9179368db7ead8382b8ee63> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon
0x95dbe000 - 0x95e58ff7  com.apple.ApplicationServices.ATS 3.4 (???) <06af1441f632e171a7f61dca809462ba> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ATS.framework/Versions/A/ATS
0x9653c000 - 0x96553ffb  com.apple.ImageCapture 5.0.1 (5.0.1) /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageCapture.framework/Versions/A/ImageCapture
0x967d1000 - 0x96865ff7  com.apple.framework.IOKit 1.5.1 (???) <498f2ba1b47432ee4deebca2655ff932> /System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit
0x96866000 - 0x9689bfff  com.apple.AE 402.3 (402.3) <4d318022a7d964436d62c2b9c82a40b0> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/AE.framework/Versions/A/AE
0x97012000 - 0x97016ffe  libGIF.dylib ??? (???) <491b205a6b8bb0c0c6ee6aaeea19a671> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libGIF.dylib
0x97017000 - 0x97037ff7  libJPEG.dylib ??? (???) <f92878fdf02ffb1474b8bc60c47bb72d> /System/Library/Frameworks/ApplicationServices.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/ImageIO.framework/Versions/A/Resources/libJPEG.dylib
0x97038000 - 0x9703fffb  com.apple.print.framework.Print 218.0.2 (220.1) <c7e0e618d5867ae227403ae385aacd82> /System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/Print.framework/Versions/A/Print
0x97040000 - 0x97068fff  libxslt.1.dylib ??? (???) <a628a1484428ce3c87c56cf663faeb54> /usr/lib/libxslt.1.dylib
0x97069000 - 0x970f3fff  libvMisc.dylib ??? (???) /System/Library/Frameworks/Accelerate.framework/Versions/A/Frameworks/vecLib.framework/Versions/A/libvMisc.dylib
0xba300000 - 0xba301fff  libCyrillicConverter.dylib ??? (???) <ce583594525d9b6c5cd66ec3f386fe17> /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libCyrillicConverter.dylib
0xba500000 - 0xba501ffd  libGreekConverter.dylib ??? (???) <47b72f1f3da34d19aad983d922121560> /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libGreekConverter.dylib
0xba900000 - 0xba917ffe  libJapaneseConverter.dylib ??? (???) <dc8f48ea3439e971b6ec6b51c5b7160a> /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libJapaneseConverter.dylib
0xbab00000 - 0xbab21ffc  libKoreanConverter.dylib ??? (???) <3516a913c9651dc5d3cbef3e1704b50f> /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libKoreanConverter.dylib
0xbb500000 - 0xbb501ffd  libThaiConverter.dylib ??? (???) <37f77888032c319f6eb9246c38c05d75> /System/Library/CoreServices/Encodings/libThaiConverter.dylib
0xfffec000 - 0xfffeffff  libobjc.A.dylib ??? (???) /usr/lib/libobjc.A.dylib
0xffff8000 - 0xffff9703  libSystem.B.dylib ??? (???) /usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23705722
I am not very good at reading error logs, but the reference to "BaseFontFaceInfoBuilder:" suggest the problem may be a font conflict or a corrupt font.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 23705736
Also see this post which suggests deleting the Xpress Preferences file in the Quark User Preferences folder in the Quark 8 Folder:

http://forums.quark.com/t/19356.aspx

Another suggested solution is to turn Time Machine off.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1600 total points
ID: 23705784
According to Quark the sys requirements are ..
Mac OS X 10.4 (Tiger) or Mac OS X 10.5 (Leopard) - This is OK as you have 10.5.6

G5 PowerPC processor or Intel processor (G4 minimum) with 1GB RAM
Can you confirm your model of Mac??

If you have 8.01 .. you may be aware that there is an upgrade to 8.02 .. can you download and apply the update?

There are a load of known .. some open and some fixed issues in 8.02
http://8.quark.com/techinfo/known_issues.html

The ones that catch my attention are ..

RESOLVED in 8.02 (Mac OS with Intel): If you launch QuarkXPress 8 from an Intel Mac with multiple Ethernet cards that have unique IP addresses and manage the software license with Quark License Administrator (QLA) 4.5, QuarkXPress unexpectedly quits. (468947)

RESOLVED in 8.02 Phase One profiles cause QuarkXPress to quit unexpectedly. (468290)
Workaround: Remove the Phase One profiles from your system, delete the "Color Manager.prf" file from the "Preferences" folder, and then relaunch QuarkXPress.

OPEN Mac OS X 10.5.x): Certain True Type fonts cause QuarkXPress to quit unexpectedly when you launch the application or (if QuarkXPress launches) when you choose Style > Font. (466583)
Workaround: Display the Preferences dialog box (QuarkXPress/Edit menu), display the Fonts pane, and uncheck Show in Font Menu in the Font Previews area.

If none of the above apply and updating to 8.02 does not fix it .. then the next step is to create a new user on your Mac,
Open Accounts in System Preferences  .. make it an Administrator account
Login as this user and see can you run XPress 8.02
If it works under the new user .. then it could be a problem Font or other file such as a preference or setting file in your User Library Folder

Let us know how you get on ..
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 23766241
Thanks for the feedback, Guys. This is on an iMac G5 running Leopard w/ 2 gigs of RAM, so it should fit the hardware requirements.

This is my friend's Mac and he is currently out of town, so I will have to wait another week before I have access to this system again.

Not sure how I will be able to upgrade to 8.02 if I can't even launch Quark?

I will post an update once I get access to this machine again. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24381212
Sorry Guys. I have actually not made it back to my friend's place since I originally posted this question. And I suppose he must not really need to be using Quark these days since he hasn't accepted my invitations to come try to fix this up.

In any case, I appreciate your feedback & advice. I will close this out. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 24381222
jhyiesla...can we disable this Delete Request?

I want to divide up points b/t Strung & eoinosullivan, but system won't let me accept multiple solutions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 31549646
Thanks
0