Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I Run BackTrack3 through Virtual Box - VMWare Like - All Changes Are Not Saved. Why?

Posted on 2009-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I run BackTrack3 through VBox. Changes are not preserved. All of them go away once i shutdown VBox. How can i preserve the changes?

I feel dealing with linux commands is cumbersome, there alot of technical details. Please explain it easily since i'm not an expert - yet.
0
Comment
Question by:F-J-K
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ampranti
ID: 23702339
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23702534
Backtrack is a LiveCD distro. It's not supposed to preserve changes as it is supposed to run in a cdrom. You don't need save things

>I feel dealing with linux commands is cumbersome, there alot of technical details. Please explain it easily since i'm not an expert - yet.
That's the way linuxers like it :)
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 2000 total points
ID: 23702537
Anyway, follow this movie to accomplish a true installation
http://www.offensive-security.com/movies/dualboot/dualboot.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 23702616
>>Backtrack is a LiveCD distro. It's not supposed to preserve changes as it is supposed to run in a cdrom. You don't need save things

By the way, i'm running BT3 from .ISO that resides in my HD. I'm not inserting a CD, so my VBox runs it without putting any CD. Note: i'm not using the VMWare version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 23702619
I will check the video. It seems helpful.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 23702734
>By the way, i'm running BT3 from .ISO that resides in my HD
Then, why do you want it to save progresses, if you run it from a read only iso? :)
Install it permanently in a partition and then virtualize that partition so that you can access it under Linux
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 23702799
If install it permanently in my HD partition, then there is no need to virtualize it, since i already can boot from the BIOS. I will see the list of various OS to choose before booting such as

Windows Vista
Ubuntu
BackTrack3

Basically, what i want to do is the following:

Move the folder that carries BT3 + Changes to my external hardrive, so in case if my PC breaks,
I just load this folder to my newly installed OS & Install VBox, then run BT3 on VBox without starting from BIOS. I hope you got my point. If you got some tips for this, feel free to drop some.

The video link you have provided is great...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:F-J-K
ID: 31549664
This gave me an idea, what steps should i take
0