?
Solved

Is there a way to set the reading position of a BufferedReader to the first line?

Posted on 2009-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
When reading the contents of an URL using a BufferedReader as shown below, how does one reset the reader so that it is at line when finished reading the document?

URL url = new URL(urlString);
BufferedReader urlReader = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(url.openStream()));

Or might I as well just reinitialize the reader, I would think that reinitializing was an inefficient (ressource costly) way to do it?:

BufferedReader urlReader = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(url.openStream()));
0
Comment
Question by:Suppai
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1500 total points
ID: 23702478
It's not really inefficient, but you could use mark and reset. Since the mark point could be difficult to determine though, it's better to just read it again.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23702580
you need to recreate the read to achieve that and yes it is inefficient. It requires you to download the page all over again.
You might want to think about downloading the page and store a copy of the bytes locally if you are going to be wanting to read it again.

Heres an example of one way to store the contents
http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-to-write-get-response-to-byte-array

Exactly how you implement it depends on your requirements

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Suppai
ID: 31549667
Ok Ill just read again, the mark and reset system seemed to be a bit clumsy.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 23702593
thats incorrect, it is inefficient.
0