?
Solved

Setting up a network

Posted on 2009-02-21
25
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a 2wire140 dsl modem that I connect three different computers to the Internet with and with no problem.  Now I want to set up a printer through one computer but no luck.  Going into my gateway (192.168.1.254) and going over to home network it shows all three computers however two of them are being displayed as inactive.  And I changed my firewall settings allow all applications to be accessed.  Through Windows XP I can view all three computers when I go into networking and view work groups.  What do I need to do to get this fixed.  Any help would be great.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:William Richardson
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23703218
Goto control panel - printers and faxes - right click the printer you want to share - click sharing - go through naming, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23703351
Didn't mention it earlier but I already did that.  And when I go to another computer to add a printer I will chose "A network printer, or a printer attached to another computer."  Then I will select "Browse for a printer" and go next.  It will show Microsoft Windows Network as the root and MSHOME right away and then show the other computers to connect to.  I will select the one I need and it will say the status is "Documents Waiting" and it will not go anywhere.  After rebooting my laptop I went back to try to setup a printer and it didn't show the other computers.  I went into View workgroup computers and it didn't even show my other computers there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23703359
And just trying my main computer (with printers connected) I went to My Network Places, then View workgroups and it had an error "MSHOME is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions."
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23703529
On one of my computers I started to get a error on conflicting IP addresses.  I went ahead and went to my TCP/IP protocol and assigned an address and my primary and secondary DNS instead of going automatic and now all of my computers are active.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23703551
Going to add a printer on my laptop I will chose a network connection. Pryor to setting my static address these other computers didn't always come up and it took more than a few seconds to display them.  Now when I chose a printer through the network it will show the other two systems right away.  I will chose my main computer and it will have a plus to expand but it just says at the bottom of the screen Documents waiting for ever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23718471
My main system with XP Pro won't show my workgroup computers for my network.  My other two systems have XP Home and they will show the workgroup computers, including my XP Pro computer.  It just won't let me access the XP Pro from another computer.  My two systems with XP Home I can access the shared files for between the Home systems.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23719122
On the xp pro go to tools folder options View
scroll down top the bottom and untick  use Simple file sharing
three computers all connected to the router?
but you have a >>2wire140 dsl modem << I don't know what 2 wire means, but does your router support 4 ports? So you can connect 3 computers using an ethernet cable?
What's the name / brand of this router?
Thanks..

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 23725761
Your problem is that XP pro has proper security, and XP home doesn't.
XP home can't authenticate properly to XP pro.
You may need to create users with passwords for all of the PCs for them to connect to the XP box, not sure, very seldom seen XP home.
Are they all in MSHOME?
XP pro defaults to "Workgroup"

2wire is just a brand name for a generic wireless router that the telcos give away, I think.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23728103
right thanks wyliecoyoteuk this techno jargon  lol  2 wires 4 wires
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23731864
The brand is 2Wire and the model number is 3800HGV-B
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23731967
They are all MSHome and XP Pro defaulted to MSHome.  With XP Pro I just had administrator and had to type in my password each time.  On my other two systems with home I didn't need a password.  I went into XP Pro, Control Panel, and User Accounts and changed the Administrator password from what it was to no password at all.  Now when it boots up it doesn't ask to select user because there is only one and it doesn't need a password so it just loads the settings for the Administrator.  But clicking on view workgroup it still says I don't have permission to access that.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
venom96737 earned 1600 total points
ID: 23733116
Got any products from symnatech running on this pro computer? norton IE security norton 360 anything like that?  Sounds like a firewall blocking it or a symnatech program at work gotta love norton :D
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 23733190
You will still need a username and password to connect to a share on an XP pro machine.
Try "guest" with no password.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 23735480
no the username and password has nothing to do with this at all.  I work for a car lot that has 4 xp home machines and 1 xp pro's and a server running back up.  Only one of the xp home machines has a pass on it the rest have none well except the server and they have no issues what so ever with getting on the workgroup and sharing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23739435
They are all MSHOME M1Bill
you can't click on workgroup as you say here>>But clicking on view workgroup it still says I don't have permission to access that.<<  that's why you get that error it's not a permissions issue you have named them all MSHOME.
If you want to use workgroup just change all three from MSHOME to Workgroup then you will be able to view workgroup.
It's all in the name.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 23739762
Well this getting confuseingisn't it?

1. you need all the computers to have different names.
2.they need to be in the same workgroup
3.when making changes like this, it can take up to 15 minutes for the workgroup pc s to appear (15 minute refresh)
4. on the xp pro machine, go into the shared folder properties and  untick "simple file sharing"
5. a permissions dialogue box will appear
6. click "add" and add "everyone"  to the users and give them all permissions.
7. With regards to security, this is wide open, but it is the only way to do it without using a user name and password on each machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23742008
Well I went ahead and just created a user with administrator permissions but no luck.  When I go on either of my XP Home OSs I can ping between them with no problem.  But trying to ping my XP Pro from either of my Home OSs I just get request timed out every time.  And doing a ping from my XP Pro to either Home OSs I will get a time out there also.  Going on any of my computers I will go to Microsoft Windows Network, then View workgroup computers.  On my Home OSs it will show all three computers under MSHOME.  But going on my Pro OS and going to Microsoft Windows Network, then choosing View workgroup computers it still says MSHOME is not accessible.  I might not have permissions to access.  And on my XP Pro all I have is Ad-Aware and Super Anti-Spyware.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 23742307
On my XP pro I have access to the Internet and I can ping my DSL modem, but I can't ping my XP Home OSs
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 23742780
Its a firewall on that system M1Bill thats the problem if you have any norton products they will cause this issue also.  try turning off all your "protection software" and give it a go.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 23742796
with symnatech stuff you ussually have to uninstall it for it to stop though.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 23742822
If you would like to test my firewall theory its pretty easy to do get on one of the xp home systems and get a port scanner this one will work http://www.majorgeeks.com/FreePortScanner_d4683.html.
Now scan the other xp home system should see ports like 30 449 ect open.  Now scan the xp pro system and compare you will not see the same ports open if there is a firewall present.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 23743590
If you have all the right gear right network cards  cat 5  ethernet cables
do you have these systems connected to the router?
Could be the router
 xp is usually very simple to network xp home to xp pro vise versa
try this too,
use xp's inbuilt network diag, it comes in handy.
 on the xp pro go to start windows help and support
click on the fixing a problem near the bottom
over the  page click on the left topic Networking Problems
on the right Diagnose Network configuration  and run automated networking  tests.
that should help pin point the problem area.
Hope it does
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:William Richardson
ID: 31549702
I tested the ports on my XP Home OSs I had some open ports.  On my XP system I had no open ports.  Tonight I just noticed an Icon on my screen for Yahoo! Security.  I opened that up and I didn't think I had Norton but that was what was used by this program.  I uninstalled it and had no problem at all.
0