?
Solved

Stick it to the man - breaking bandwidth throttling

Posted on 2009-02-21
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-22
Where I live, the only high-speed internet option is a DSL connection with Bell Canada. They're pretty much the dirtiest and the worst in the free world for bandwidth throttling and port-blocking. I actually get my internet through another company, but since they're really just a reseller (still using bell's physical lines), my internet is still throttled because Bell throttles it BEFORE it goes out to resellers (how dirty is that!!!)

Worse, I'm told that they're actually using deep packet inspection in order to accomplish their speed-crippling... (privacy issues anybody?!?)

Basically, I'm just looking for as much help as I can get to break this.

As we speek I'm trying to download a copy (via Torrent) of Fedora and I'm getting an amazing 24 kb/s (so much for a 5mbit connection, right???)

Anyone have any useful strategies? Is it possible to beat the evil corporation here? I've heard some people talk about putting DDWRT onto a linksys router and spoofing multiple internet connections at the same time, but I can't find anyone who's actually pulled that off...
0
Comment
Question by:ryan83
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 1336 total points
ID: 23703437
Have you tried using random ports and encryption with your torrent client? If it supports those features. Other than that maybe using a VPN connection and running your torrents via that (not really an option for a lot of people though).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan83
ID: 23703441
I'm using BitTorrent 6.1.2 with encryption forced.

I've tried Vidalia / TOR with no luck, but maybe I'm not configuring it properly?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Learnctx
Learnctx earned 1336 total points
ID: 23703860
I think that overall it will be tough to avoid shaping. The software they have picks up on the heuristics of P2P traffic. I suppose encryption would be good for avoiding them seeing what you're downloading/uploading, but not good for stopping them seeing if it is P2P traffic or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryan83
ID: 23725040
Thanks Learnctx - any advice on how to use encryption to achieve this?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:j_stone
j_stone earned 664 total points
ID: 24624978
i use a ssh tunnel and put all of my torrent traffic through it to defeat a similar tactic, but that requires that you have access to an ssh server outside of the network

If you download utorrent, it has a encryption option, this might help you.

http://torrentfreak.com/how-to-encrypt-BitTorrent-traffic/

that should help you with the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Comply
ID: 35836822
Its hard to get around. if you know somebody that works there. take them out to eat, buy them stuff. then get them to remove the throttling is a good tactic.
0