Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Code Generators  Differences Between Tools

Posted on 2009-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
After looking at various code generators I can understand differences in the ease of use, however my questions is: in terms of the resulting code, is there any significant difference?  My first interest is creating a robust and high performance DAL.  Does any one of the code generators on the market produce more efficient code?  What are the differences?
0
Comment
Question by:dev775
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirihimete
ID: 23703449
I have been told on good authority that CodeSmith is a great generator of code and will actually create your CRUD for you. I have provided a list below of some code generators for you to review, all of which I have received positive feedback on.  My thoughts - Microsoft T4 :)

http://www.codesmithtools.com/freeware.aspx

http://www.velocityreviews.com/forums/t113436-free-alternative-to-codesmith.html

http://www.adamjcooper.com/blog/post/Microsofts-T4-A-Free-Alternative-to-CodeSmith.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev775
ID: 23703481
Thanks k for the info, I was not aware of the Microsoft T4 tool, so I am reading all about it now.  However to clarify my question I am aware of Codesmith and several other tools - what I am trying to understand is the difference in the output generated by these different tools, and how these differences affect performance of the code, especially in a DAL application.  Technical differences in the resulting code.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kirihimete
ID: 23703511
Ok cool.  I don't use the tools so I'll drop out here.  Good luck with it :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Allamz earned 2000 total points
ID: 23704114
Dear dev,

i've used alot of Code Generatorts, also created my own a couple of years go based on the code smith templates, but what i'd like you to know is there is almost NO difference that you should take care off.

just go ahead with CodeSmith it's the best till now and just take care if you are going to deploy on a server without a Full Trust.

Good Luck and please let me know if you need further assistance.

Mohamed Allam
Senior Solution Developer
0