?
Solved

Can any one help me in speeding up my mail server, it takes about 30 sec for a mail to get delivered after sending from one client, I need to reduce this time  without clicking on send/recive button.

Posted on 2009-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
I have a network with fiber back bone and cisco 2950 switches. I need to reduce the time taken by the mail to get delivered on client computer without clicking on send/recieve button in outlook.



Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Fahad30
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gregowens
ID: 23704334
What is memory usage like on your Exchange Server? Low memory can cause bottlenecks. You should do some logging on the server first in order to determine the underlying cause of the problem. This site is a good summary of where to start: http://www.tech-faq.com/troubleshooting-exchange-server-2003.shtml

Finally, not the most refined answer for you, but how about reducing the send/receive interval on the Outlook clients (assuming you are using outlook):

  • Tools > Send/Receive Settings > Define Send & Receive Groups
  • Highlight All Accounts
  • Change 'Schedule a send/receive every XXX minutes' to a smaller value

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 23704970
Are you using cached mode? If so then that is to be expected. There is a slight delay in Outlook popping up the new message prompt.
However taking the clients out of cached mode could have other effects that may not be desirable.

-M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gaurav2022
ID: 23718963
How your mailbox servers placed? Are these servers in seperate VLAN and share a packet filter between CORP VLAN.?

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 23719215
Hi,
thanks for all ur comments, Gaurav2002, My network is in same VLAN with out any filtering.
Mestha can u please tell me how to bring it out of cached mode so that I could test it before implementing.
gregowens: I have 1 GB of memorey on dell power edge 2800, as you mentioned the settings of outlook, that exactly not solve my problem but is there any such setting on exchange server???
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 2000 total points
ID: 23724854
Cached mode is an option in Outlook. You simply deselect the option in the Account setup. I doubt if the lack of RAM in the Exchange server would be the cause of the issue.

However it will not do any harm to run the best practises and then the troubleshooting tools from Microsoft against the server.

-M
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fahad30
ID: 31549730
Thanks buddy, it helped a lot, it was from outlook and I was trying to get it on server, well the cashed option worked.
0