Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure postfix to forward mail to exchange server.

Posted on 2009-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
3,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi

I setup a FreeBSD mail server in front of my exchange server for mail filtering.
So please explain step by step how to configure postfix to forward only inbound mail to exchange.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jacksch4820
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 23705688
so it ONLY handles incoming email?  outbound goes straight from the exchange server or relays back to the postfix server?

if it only handles incoming, its easy, just add this to the main.cf

relayhost=<<fqdn or IP of exchange>>
relay_domains=<<domain name>>

if exchange relays back, then you'll add this instead

relay_domains=<<domain name>>
my_networks=<<what is there now>>,<<ip of exchange>>

then in the transport file you add this

<<domain name>>:  <<fqdn or IP of exchange>>


then delete the old transport.db and restart postfix.  It should auto-recreate the transport hash file for you then.  To do it manually, you use postmap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 23705779
Yes only handles incoming email outbound goes straight from exchange server out to external.


relay_domains=<<domain name>> what domain name

I have a windows server 2003 domain  zentura.local
My external MX record is mail.zentuar.com
My exchange has two recipient policy default on zentuar.local and one I had zentuar.com
And will postfix accept inbound mail or what must I add on postfix to accept mail from external.
 Please explain.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 23705925
it would be zentuar.com.  You put in that list whatever is after the @ in the email.  

mail.zentuar.com should be pointed to the public IP used for the postfix server.  Oh, and check that inet_interfaces is set to all in main.cf as well because by default it only listens on the loopback interface.  This will ensure email can get to the postfix server and the other config options I gave earlier will ensure it gets forwarded to exchange properly.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jacksch4820
ID: 23708583
Hi Cyclops3590

My virus wall will forward all incoming traffic to FreeBSD mail server.
So when I add this config in my postfix.main.cf
All incoming traffic is accepted by postfix and routed to exchange server

relayhost = ip of exchange server
relay_domains = zentura.com
inet_interfaces = all
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyclops3590 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23713349
yes.  I'm not a 100%, but you might even be able to leave the relay_domains part off the config.  I can't remember for sure, but having it in there won't hurt.

however, one change, its probably better to do this for relay_domains
relay_domains=$mydestination, zentura.com

This way it will relay for whatever is listed in the mydestination parameter as well which it does by default.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 23812615
abc.com and def.com must not be listed in mydestination.
0