Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy 600 GB with 8 Milion file from server to another by netwerk ..

Posted on 2009-02-22
15
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello there ..

I have a 600 GB drive containing around 8 million files.
I need to copy those files from one server to another.
When I begin to copy my  cpu usage  reaches 100% and it fails freezing my server.

I need the advice on best tools or way to do the copy ..
My server is Win2000 with 2Gb RAM only .

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:NemCert
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gscull01
ID: 23704290
My advice, if possible use an external hard drive to transfer (preferably firewire if poss) files between to servers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 23704859
Thanks eoinsullivan to make it clear  .. I try to use USB its same once its copy 50.000 Files CPU usage 100% and its freez the server ..
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 23705031
Make sure your Hardware (HardDrives) are not the cause for the CPU spike because of I/O waits.

What is the setup where the 600GB are stored?  Is it a single drive, Is it a RAID (HW/SW)?
Is the state of the RAID optimal or degraded?

You could try using robocopy: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2006.11.utilityspotlight.aspx

Are the files you try to copy in use?
An alternative could be to use ntbackup and store the backup file on the destination server.  Once the backup completes, a few days later, you can restore the files from the backup on the local server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 23821974
Arnold, i try used a robocopy tools its failed i used a NTBACKUP its backup all the files 600 GB vert good wile i doing a restre the file from mapped drived throuh network to the phiscll server its give me this msg ( Error: An inconsistency was encountered in the requested backup file.) in the middle of restore then i reaprt the step restore again to contiune its give me same in different percent ..

i restore my files through network the source in the maped drive the porginal in windows 2003 server what should i do ??? PLZ
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 23822046
With ntbackup there is an option that deals with networked drives.
Why not backup the files directly on the computer that they are on?
When you are restoring, where are you restoring the data to?
One option to try is to alter the location to which the mapped network data is to be restored.  I think the issue is that the restore you are running uses the "Original location" for where the restore files will be written.

try restoring the mapped network drive data but change the location to where the restore will go from Original location to a Alternate location and see whether you run into similar issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 23824079
Arnold : The backup.bkf file is store in mapped drive its EMC-CIFS1 the total size of the file is 600 GB now i need to restore the following file to new server (win2003 enterbise edtion with 4GB RAM) with 650 raid 0. So what i did in the new server i mapped the network path that contains the backup,bkf and start restore it to the phiscal server in the altrantive location this my old senarion that its give me error i restored around 400 GB with 6 milion i need to continue ?? while i do that coz we need to migrate those data we cant touch the live envrinment coz the server will hane becase of this i need to take the data out of the live enverment.

 now back to your answer its not clear can you clreafy more thanks ..
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 23824598
Prior to proceeding with the restore, check the advanced tab. Uncheck the maintain mount points.
Try restoring in smaller groups to see whether you have beter success.
I.e. instead of restoring the whole backup, select a smaller group i.e. divide the backed up items into two or three groups. Then restore the groups one at a time, until you hit the group where this error occurs.
Alternatively, if you have the restore log and it tells you which file/s are causing this issue, you can try restoring each of those files individually to see if it is an intermittent error that happens because of something on the network after a long process or whether it is an issue with a corruption in the file during its backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 23825461
Arnold : i can't devide the backup becsu its contais a two folder one of them 15 GB and the other 585 GB so if i need to explorer the second one its give me error (out of memery)  ... So let me try the mention point of you to uncheckhe maintain mount point .. and i'll till man i need to solve this issue :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 23825493
what that means if i  Uncheck the maintain mount points from advanced restore button ?? any thing will change on my restoed iles or on the new files ?? i 'll try
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 23825710
That options deals if you backup c: d: e: drives and e: is a network share or you have a folder that is a partition of another drive overlaying the i.e. Disk 2 partition3 is mounted as c:\downloads or something like that.

How much memory do you have on the system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 23826725
arnold: lookwhat i did today i increase my memory to 12GB :) i try to explorer the backup by restore its gie me same not enough memeroy :( , So i ahve another chance to connect the server to switch support 1 GB and start restore i hope it will do somthing ..

1- I have a question can we restore the files from the back means i have a - z files so i need to start restore files started from z not a
2- Is there a tools can i split my bckup bkf so i can start resotre the files from the end or from the latest
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 23826813
An option you can explore is to use the command line reference.
I am not sure you can alter the restore order.  Are you able to enumerate the files in the backup on the original server?  Thinking there might be something else that is interfering with the listing of the data in the backup file on this server. i.e. a network reset occurs for the CIFS share from EMC. Do you have a fiber connection option to the EMC as well?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 23845941
Thanks Arnold Thanks Expert Exchange .. Its working fine with me ..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NemCert
ID: 31549734
Thanks :)
0