Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VPN implementing

Posted on 2009-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
VLAN user is suppose to access VPN
he is able to ping to 192.168.0.1, he cannot access to VPN servers

but TestUser is able to access VPN because he is directly connected to VPN network



how can i setup that VLANUser able to connect to VPNServers without using Cisco VPN Client
Drawing1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 23704470
the requirement is VLANUser should be able to access both VPN and LAN at the same time
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 23704874
What is VLAN User's GW?
You have 2 firewalls shown on 2 different subnets..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 23708011
VLAN users GW is 192.168.2.1
Juniper firewall is VPN firewall
Linux firewall is internet firewall for VLAN Users
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 23708459
?
That subnet (192.168.2.0) is not shown on the diagram.
Maybe the 3750 is doing routing?
I suspect the 2 users are using different exit points (firewalls).
Run a trace to the VPN server on both of them to compare.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 23708480
the switch connected to Linux Firewall, there are many VLANS created, those clients gateway is there vlan gateway
Drawing1.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andy_deru
ID: 23711386
As both are private IP addresses.
Most probably test user access the internet using NAT rule (besides acl).
And VLAN user is not included in the NAT rule on your Juniper.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sniper98G earned 2000 total points
ID: 23728609
It seams that you are attempting to have the user connect from the private side of the VPN through to the public side. Is you VPN currently configured to accept connection from it's private interface and do you have an appropriate group (one witch will provide the user with an outside IP) configured? If so is your user using the proper cedentials for that group?

Also in order to use both network simultaneously you would need to have a VPN client that supports split tunneling (like Cisco VPN client) and have split tunneling allow as an option in the VPN profile on your end point.
0