?
Solved

vpn

Posted on 2009-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Please let me know in which interfaces are vpns created?

in loopback interfaces or ethernet interfaces?

Thx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:phoenix26
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 23704677

A VPN could not be created using a loopback interface, since the connection would not actually connect to anything but the local computer. A VPN connecting to the local computer is pointless.

VPN connections can be made over Ethernet networks, and this is the most common method by which you will find VPNs implemented.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 23704706
There are exceptions on some firewall devices. Sometimes loopback interfaces are used to maintain additional network addresses or security zones or similar. Viewing closely, they are not loopback interfaces, but virtual or pseudo interfaces.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:droyden
droyden earned 400 total points
ID: 23704737
Mostly vpns are created to use the ethernet device (but they could easily be created over wlan/dialup etc) as transport but they use a specific type of device.
for example openvpn uses "/dev/tunX" and "/dev/tapX", where as other vpns might use ppp0 for point to point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phoenix26
ID: 23753580
Hi,

IF vpns are created on ethernets?in which interfaces are ipsec and gre tunnels created?

Thx in advance
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:droyden
ID: 23753715
tunnels will go "over" the ethernet or wan interface, possibly creating a virtual interface like /dev/tun
but the actual traffic will go over the ethernet interface (just encapsulated)
0