?
Solved

Ubuntu squid startup error

Posted on 2009-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi Guys,

First of all, I'm not a Linux guy but I heard that squid is good with WCCP.

I recently installed squid on my ubuntu server but I'm having problems starting the process. I get this error:

Failed to start Squid :

FATAL: MIME Config Table /usr/share/squid/mime.conf: (2) No such file or directory
Squid Cache (Version 2.6.STABLE14): Terminated abnormally.
CPU Usage: 0.000 seconds = 0.000 user + 0.000 sys
Maximum Resident Size: 0 KB
Page faults with physical i/o: 0

where do I load this mime.conf file?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:datgigrinch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Fabio Marzocca
ID: 23705246
Did you follow the official guide to install and configure squid?

https://help.ubuntu.com/8.04/serverguide/C/squid.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23754037
Hello

type at prompt:
whereis mime.conf
<must see result>

whereis squid.conf
<must see the result>

at squid box: squid.conf
edit the line with:
mime_table /PATHofTHEmime.conf

Save it.

Restart squid or computer.

Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Elena
ID: 23892500
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ricardo Elena
ID: 23892502
sorry that comment wasn't for you

but with squid conf you can install WEBMIN, es a web tool for linux configuration
0