?
Solved

How do i redirect all traffic from public IP to another public ip?

Posted on 2009-02-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,
I have a machine in a shared hosting, it listen to varies udp ports.
I like to move it to a private cage, but the IP address can't move with it.
is there any way, maybe using linux or such,
to do a simple redirect to all traffic coming to the original IP to the new IP address?

I've checked IPTABLES, but I'm still not sure how can it be done...

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bercko21
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 1500 total points
ID: 23708908
Yes it can be done with linux. But note there are some limitations - specifically you need to do DNAT as well as SNAT on the linux machine, which means that you will not see source IPs on your hosting box - all traffic will come from your linux machine.

a short script that will acomplish UDP port 2000 forwarding

echo "1" > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forwarding
iptables -t filter -A FORWARD -d <your hosting box IP> -p udp --dport 2000 -m state -state NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
iptables -t filter -A FORWARD -m state -state ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
iptables -t filter -A FORWARD -j DROP
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -d <linux box IP> -p udp --dport 2000 -j DNAT --to-destination <your hosting box IP>
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -d <your hosting box IP> -p udp --dport 2000 -j SNAT --to-source <linux box IP>

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 23708940
If you wish to redirect all traffic you could drop the "-p udp --dport 2000" parts of the rules. Note that if this is the only public IP of the linux box you will not be able to connect to it at all (like SSH).

iptables -t filter -A FORWARD -d <your hosting box IP> -m state -state NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT
...
iptables -t nat -A PREROUTING -d <linux box IP> -j DNAT --to-destination <your hosting box IP>
iptables -t nat -A POSTROUTING -d <your hosting box IP> -j SNAT --to-source <linux box IP>
0
 

Author Comment

by:bercko21
ID: 23709669
Thanks Blaz for your help!

By ports or all trafiic, both are fine,
I've tried typing the solution you brought and I'm getting "Bad argument `NEW,ESTABLISHED'"
any ideas regarding it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 23710091
I think I made a typo. The rule should read:
iptables -t filter -A FORWARD -d <your hosting box IP> -p udp --dport 2000 -m state --state NEW,ESTABLISHED -j ACCEPT

Note the double hypen before state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bercko21
ID: 23710742
Thanks!
I notice the typo, it didn't make a difference...
I still trying it here, but so far It's not working for some reason....
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 500 total points
ID: 23733446
Run: modprobe ip_conntrack
then, this command should work...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Blaz
ID: 25919463
I believe that I gave a working configuration to solve the question in comment #23708908. The only problem asker was having should be resolved by Nopius's comment #23733446 and the asker did not report any problems with the solution afterwards.
0