Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Centos 5 running kerio mailserver, how mount network drive for backup?

Posted on 2009-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
2,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Need backup kerio mailserver "administrator console" --> "archive & backup" to another network using VPN. Is there easy way to do that?

If I can map network drive every time when Centos is started, then backup files to NAS?

How map network drive, example:

\\192.168.5.10\backup <--- Buffalo NAS (backup location)

\\192.168.2.33\kerio\mailserver\mail\backup\backupfile.zip <--- Centos 5 Kerio Mailserver backup file

0
Comment
Question by:Raikka_
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23705995
It depends on capabilities of your NAS server.
If your NAS supports NFS shares, you may mount it on your CentOS with command:
mount -t nfs 192.168.5.10:/backup /some/local/mount/point/
and then just copy needed files to this location.
If your NAS doesn't support nfs, it may support smb - if your CentOS supports smb mount it with similar command:
mount -t smbfs //192.168.5.10/backup /some/local/mount/point/
You need to be connected via VPN of course.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 23706192
you may alternatively need to use cifs depending on your linux distro/version.
   mount -t cifs //192.168.5.10/backup /mount/point

0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 23706266
there is password & username to connect NAS server, how add username & password mount command line?

what means "some local mount point"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 23706277
And is drive mounted automatically when centos is rebooted?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 23706283
Buffalo supports atleast smb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23706345
For smbfs:
mount -t smbfs -o username=your_username,password=your_password //192.168.5.10/backup /some/local/mount/point/
or you may save these info in some file - let's say that it will be /root/smb.pass.
You should look like:
username=your_username
password=your_password
With such file, you may use command:
mount -t smbfs -o credentials=/root/smb.pass //192.168.5.10/backup /some/local/mount/point/

/some/local/mount/point/ is just directory on your local machine (in this case on your CentOS server) into which you will have mounted your NAS. It can be anything, for example: /mnt/my_nas, /home/some/directory, or almost anything you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 23706409
mount -t smbsf....

mount: unknown filesystem type ´smbfs´

So Centos5 doesn´t support smb file system? Is there way to make it work?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23706435
Try "modprobe smbfs" first.
If this doesn't work, you probably have to recompile your kernel to add support for smb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Raikka_
ID: 23706865
cifs mount works well to another NAS (QNAP). One question:

How mount automatically when centos is booted? Now it has to do manually.

Thanks alot for help!!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 500 total points
ID: 23706882
Update /etc/fstab file. Add line:
//192.168.5.10/backup/   /your/mount/point   cifs   username=your_username,password=your_password   0 0

Or use credentials=/path/to/file instead of username/password options.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Maciej S
ID: 23707231
Thanks, but I think you should honor somehow jools. It was his idea to use cifs.
0