?
Solved

Ghost Code 19903

Posted on 2009-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I'm using Ghost Solution Suite 2.0
I want to gather an image of a  Client Machine. PXE booting work fine. Ghost Client and Driver loads fine. No problem there...
Once the multicast starts, a dialog appears saying " Ghostcast session failed with ghostcode error 19903.."
This thin DOS client that Symantec have chosen to "cling" on, is annoying to say the least.
Having done some reading on other forums, it appers the problem may be memory related.
I've tried recreating the boot files using  MSDOS (win98 se) and adding the following lines into
config.sys

DOS=HIGH,UMB

No go. Same error.
Help appreciated
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Beeshoring
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23718019
1) Do you have the latest GSS 2.02 or 2.5 ?

2) Have you tried doing a Local Netork backup via a bootable Ghost CD to see if that works OK ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 23763734
Hi
Apologies for the late reply.
GSS 2.02 seems to equate to build 1.0.0.1573
The Ghost32.exe version on my CD says 1.0.0.1502. (Its' a compiled CD made by my former company)

I will try the CD as suggested, now that I  have the NIC drivers.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffb67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24024222
Not sure If you've managed to solve this yet but the solution I found was to use the newest version of the MS-Dos (not the pc dos version) himem.sys file that I could find.  I just injected it into the ghost.dsk vfi and it worked quite happily.  

Its worth noting that I also had no luck using any of the extra switches for loading things into higher memory or making dos load high, not even things like emm386 allowed me to access larger amounts of memory.  Looks like its a flaw with the way pcdos tries to access extended memory.

This link might give you some extra background info which you dont *really* need but its handy to have: http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/ghostcast-session-setup-failed-ghostcode-19903

So yeah long story short, inject the newest msdos version of himem.sys into your pcdos virtual floppy and things should be apples.

This fix worked for me on 2.0, 2.02 and 2.5 versions of the solution suite.  Let me know how you get on.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:MrDynomyte
ID: 24050599
Don't know if this will help anybody, but I had the exact same thing happen to me. Without all the tech talk and wasted explanation, to make things easier for the next person. I had to take a copy of the Himem.sys file from a Windows 98 boot disk that was larger than the himem.sys file that is injected with the msdos version from ghost. Once I injected the 33kb size file over the 14kb size one that came in ghost, I was able to get my image from the Ghostcast session. Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 24299089
Thanks Jeffb67 and MrDynomyte. Ok I'll take both your suggestions into account and give it a try. I've been using imageX and WDS which seems to offer many more options. Saying that I've got the Symantec licences so it would be a shame not to use them.  Will let you know how I get on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Beeshoring
ID: 24792190
The himem.sys from the Win98 boot disk did the trick
0