[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need to get rid of MAL_OTORUN2!

Posted on 2009-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I got this virus on 12/22/2008 based on the creation date of [autorun.inf] files in all my hard drives / partitions. Trend micro found it but can go no further. I have Norton 360 (which seems almost useless), as well as some other free adware & virus app's - and I can't get any updates on anyrhing.

Can someone PLEASE help me?

thanks,
MWReynolds
0
Comment
Question by:MWReynolds
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:houssam_ballout
houssam_ballout earned 300 total points
ID: 23706014
download and install spybot search and destroy
run a scan using it
www.safer-networking.org/

also I would recommend, to install and run, combofix
www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Dooflegna
Dooflegna earned 300 total points
ID: 23706325
A few things will be helpful.

1. Download CCleaner and Hijack This.
http://www.ccleaner.com/download
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial42.html

2. Run the CCleaner temporary file cleaner only--Do not run the registry scanner.  When finished, reboot.
3. Run Hijack This, save a log, and post it back here.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 400 total points
ID: 23707156
Run combofix as already suggested (with a broken link.) and show us the log.

Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.
 
And also run Flash_Disinfector.exe.
Download and run this tool and follow the prompts:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/Flash_Disinfector.exe

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MWReynolds
ID: 31549824
the solution to my problem was to install & run MALWAREBYTES. This application sufficiently cleaned my system. Thanks to the one who suggested this.
0