Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adding a dollar sign in front of a number in a random text/numeral string

Posted on 2009-02-22
6
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am helping a client that wants to make sure that a dollar sign is in the appropriate place within a varchar field. I have 90% done however there is one instance that I didn't program for. Below are the a few possible scenarios that I have programed for, as well as the attached code.

50.00
only 50.00
only 50.00 for 4 of them

Now based on the attached code, I was successful in adding the dollar sign in front of the 50.00 so the output will look like this:

$50.00
only $50.00
only $50.00 for 4 of them

The problem is that when the user types in:
4 for only 50.00
The attached code outputs
$4 for only 50.00

Basically I need to modify or rewrite the script to account for that issue. My current script grabs the first number in the string, then adds a dollar sign to it which is fine until a number that deals with quantity is added first. I realize that it would be easier to add a price field and a price description field, but I am not able to convince the client to go that route. Thanks for your help. Oh, the client doesn't mind if we add the dollar sign in front of the first instance of two numbers... if that helps. Thanks!
$price = "4 for only 50.00";;
        $price = str_replace("$","",$price);
        $just_numbers = ereg_replace("[^0-9]", "", $price);
        $first_number = $just_numbers[0];
        $new_number = "$]" . $first_number;
	$pattern = "/$first_number/";
	$replacement = "$new_number";
        $price = preg_replace($pattern, $replacement, $price, 1);
	$price = preg_replace('/$]/', '/$/', $price, 1);
	$price = str_replace("]","",$price);
        echo "$price";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Greg Alexander
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 23706124
And what would you want if the user typed in "$50 for only 4"?

You'd be better to convince your client to do it right and use two separate fields.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ionut A. Tudor earned 1140 total points
ID: 23706144
See below code, hope it works for you
<?php
 
$price = "4 for only 50.00";
 
$newprice = preg_replace('/(\d+?\.\d{1,})/im', '$$1', $price);
 
echo $newprice;
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 80 total points
ID: 23706503
I agree with yodercm.  How about this? "get 4 of them for 50 until March 15, 2009, because they will be 65 for 3 after that!"

You're hatching a catastrophe if you try to treat the quantity, text and price as a single field.  These are separate data elements and should be handled separately to avoid confusion.

Then for any price field, you just do this:

$formatted_price = '$' . number_format($price);

Let common sense prevail!  Best, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ionut A. Tudor
ID: 23706579
In my above code i treat float numbers 50.00 12.412 44.51 10.00 12.55 as prices. I did this because in all the OP examples i saw number 4 and float 50.00.
Anyway while my script answer to his question, it is better to keep the price separated from number of items, like @yodercm and @Ray_Paseur agreed upon and with good reasons.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 23706772
@al3cs12: Good eye, and a good solution, even if the client insists on asking the wrong question!

;-)

Best to all, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg Alexander
ID: 31549827
I guess the client will just have to deal with it.. Thanks ALL!
0