[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup NIC priority server connecting over wrong NIC to backup server

Posted on 2009-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to ensure a backup product uses the second NIC on a windows server std 2003 SP2 server at the moment although the metrics are set to automatic and the backup server is only 1 hop away over the second NIC (the over the primary NIC the backup server is 2 hops away)  the server still connects to the backup server over the primary NIC and I have reset the bindings to put the secondary at the top of the list.

NIC 1 has an IP Addr, subent mask and default GW defined
NIC 2 has an IP Addr, subent mask defined
Both NICs are onboard, same type and same speed 1GB (and connected) both can reach the backup server (I disabled the NICs and then pinged and tracert'ed the target Backup server). But with both NICs enabled I still get the primary NIC moving all the data to the backup server.
I have flushed the DNS cache.

Any Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:fpkit
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 23707419
The issue is that you can only have 1 default gateway.
Try adding a static route pointing to NIC2's subnet.

For example:
Assuming NIC2 is on the 10.2.2.0/24 subnet; the router for that subnet is at 10.2.2.1; the device you want to get to is at 10.3.3.3

At the command prompt-
route -p ADD 10.3.3.3 MASK 255.255.255.255 10.2.2.1

Note that you'll need a route back. Whatever the router is for the 10.3.3.0 subnet will need to point back along the same route.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itprotocall
itprotocall earned 1000 total points
ID: 23709972
on the windows 2003 server's hosts file you could add an entry for Backup server with secondary NIC's IP address... so that whenever it tries to resolve backup server's IP it goes through the 2nd NIC.
(C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts)

what backup software are you using? many commercial softwares have the ability to specificy what NIC is to be used for backup traffic.
0