?
Solved

Screen Sharing not working in OS X 10.5.6

Posted on 2009-02-22
16
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
My macbook pro will not screen share to my mac workstation, however mac workstation WILL , screen share to my macbook pro.  

desk.local - 192.168.1.101 = mac workstation
laptop.local - 192.168.1.102 = macbook pro laptop

I've spent hours with my laptop just right beside my workstation trying different user names, I've made my standard name admin on both machines,   I've tried checking "remote management", and I've tried just checking "screen share" by itself.

I've always been able to view my laptop's screen on/from my workstation, however I've never been able to see my workstation's screen from my laptop, once I do this then I'll try over the internet, however I can't get to first base, or even off home plate.

I want to do the simply, for instance thru finder I can see both workstation from laptop, and laptop from workstation.  I can connect to shared drives from both, but from finder on my laptop I cannot use the "Share Screen..." button to connect...it simply says "Contacting workstation"... with the progress bar and times out, actually I think it tries forever until I cancel it.
0
Comment
Question by:jayindy1
  • 9
  • 6
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 23706396
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabeel_co
ID: 23707601
Well, I would start with the basics. Use Network Utility (in /Applications/Utilities/) from your laptop to do a port scan of your Workstation, and see if 3283 is open. (you can change the range of ports to scan to 3283 - 3283 to make it only scan that port.)

If it isn't open then that may mean that you have a firewall of some sort running.

If it is however, and it still doesn't work, that might mean that another application is using that port for some reason. - At that point, it's just a mater of finding which application is using that port and shutting it down, or changing its port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23785146
Port Scan has started ...

Port Scanning host: 192.168.1.101

Port Scan has completed ...

So I assume, as you mention above, I have a firewall of some sort running, sweet, what is my next step?  

Above 3 "Port Scan..." lines where give from my macbook pro, HOWEVER, when I go to my mac workstation and do the same exact port scan of 3283 back to my laptop (reverse), I'm expecting to see something other than above, something like "Open TCP Port:  3283...", but it displays the same exact 3 lines, except the IP is different of course, which is 192.168.1.105=my laptop.  My "Screen Share" works wonderfully from my mac workstation to my laptop (actually am typing this message from my workstation thru screen share on my laptop), so I'm not seeing 3283 port open on either machine/mac, but workstaion>laptop works, laptop>workstation does not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabeel_co
ID: 23786680
Oh, I forgot to mention, also port scan for port 5900, the output should look like this:

Port Scan has started ...

Port Scanning host: 127.0.0.1

       Open TCP Port:       5900               vnc-server
Port Scan has completed ...


About turning off the firewall:
Start up System Preferences (/Applications/Utilities/System Preferences.app) Click on the "Security" button in the "Personal" section near the top.
Click on the "Firewall" tab.
Make sure that the "Allow all incoming connections" radio button is selected.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23788292
Nabeel, yes I get those exact 3 Port Scan.... lines on both workstation and laptop.

The Firewall shows exactly the same lines as attached file.

From finder I can "Connect As..." and put my creds in and up pops all my shared folders on my workstation.  (1 of 5 is the std. "Public Folder"), however when I click on the Share Screen I see my workstation "sphillimac0816" showing under both  "My Computers", and under "Bonjour".  If I click on share screen, the horizontal barber shop pole just works on for minutes, actually I don't even know if it will time out.

I've also tried typing in "sphillimac0816.local" in the text box below and still barber shop pole runs and runs and runs.

When I "ping sphillimac0816.local" I get my 192.168.1.101 IP, so I know my laptop does see the workstation, but no joy on screen shareing...yet, I'm optimistic you'll/we'll crack this nut yet.

forEE1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23788307
File should state screen shot of firewall instead of port scan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabeel_co
ID: 23788503
Hmm...
Try typing in vnc://username@ip_address:5900 in Safari or in the "Connect to Server" window in Finder (Apple + K)
In my case it would be vnc://nabeelco@192.168.1.5:5900
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23788888
vnc://ops@192.168.1.101:5900 is my string at "Connect to Server" in Finder, Go, Connect to Server...,

no joy, pulls up Bonjour, and My Computer...same as before...barber shop pole just spins "Contacting "192.168.1.101"..." (thanks for the cool shortcut syntax I'll use in the future)

Is there a feature like restore point in XP for mac, maybe there is some crazy setting that prevents my workstation from allowing my laptop to Screen Share??.

Or a way to return settings to default, not that I really want to, but I'm willing at this point.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabeel_co
ID: 23788997
There is no explicit restore feature, however sometimes creating a new user account and using that does the trick... If it does, then that would localize it to your user account instead of your entire OS.

Mac OS X user accounts are much more isolated than user accounts in Windows. So that would be a useful step that might bear some fruit. I would start by trying it on the computer you are connecting from.

I guess another thing you could check on the computer you're trying to connect to is to check if "AppleVNCServer" and "VNCPrivilegProx" is running in "Activity Monitor"(/Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor.app)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabeel_co
ID: 23789168
Aaah, hell, give this a shot on both computers too:

Boot from the Mac OS X Leopard install DVD, then after you have selected your language, choose "Disk Utility" from the "Utilities" pull down menu.

After Disk Utility starts, select your drive, and click the "Repair Disk" button at the bottom right. If you get any errors, run it again, until the errors go away. (If it takes more than 3 attempts, you have bigger problems) That whole process could take anywhere from 15 minutes to 2 hours, and your computer will be unresponsive during that time.

After that is done, select the "Repair Disk Permissions" button adjacent to the "Repair Disk" button. Again, If you get errors, run it again until the errors go away, but don't bother more than 3 times. In this case, persistent errors are no big deal (especially ACL errors - practically meaningless), and quite common. This process will also take anywhere from 15 minutes to 2 hours.

Usually you should be able to complete all of that in under 1 hour and 15 minutes, and there is no need to watch over it... Just check periodically to see when it's done.

Once you have done that to both computers, give Screen Sharing another shot and see if it works... (I somehow don't think this will do it, but it can't hurt, and is most defiantly worth a shot.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23791576
I've inclued a pic of the activity monitor.  I have AppleVNCServer, but not VNCPrivilegProx.  I do remember loading Chicken of the VNC onto this workstation some time ago with the objective of doing what Screen Sharing offers.  At the time I did not realize this feature was built into OSX.  I later tried to remove it, however, maybe this is the problem?

As far as changing UIDs, I've already tried that, I created Identical users on both systems w/ admin privs...no joy there, however I will try that again before I try and repair the disk.

One thing I wanted to point out, "OSXvnc-Server" was in red when I first looked at this, I forced a quit on it...I just thought...I'll try rebooting workstation...maybe that will be the ticket??

Well no joy on the cold, rebooted workstation.

Anyway, no "VNCPrivilegprox"...should I have it?


MonitorPicForEE.png
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nabeel_co earned 1500 total points
ID: 23791669
Well, if the one is running, the other likely also is, but if you want to make sure, select "All Processes" from the pulldown menu at the far right near the top.

This is rather puzzling... Try this: Open up Console (/Applications/Utilities/Console.app) Select "Console Messages" in the right and type "remotedesktop" in the search box at the top right.

Copy as much of that text as you can (all preferably), and post it here for both computers (in a text file if you can) and I'll take a look at it to see if it is throwing any errors that I recognize.
Picture-1.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23791713
Will do tomorrow...I'm calling it a night.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23861243
Nabeel, yes "All Processes" shows VNCPrivilegeProx shows on my laptop & workstation along with AppleVNCServer.

I've fiddled and poked around for another 1.5 hours with no joy.  I did change the name (easy to do-system pref, sharing, computer name), still no joy doing a Screen Sharing from my laptop to Workstation, the new name did pop up in the Bonjour listing automatically.

I'm a bit reluctant to post my log files from both devices (laptop & workstation) for the world to see, however if you wanted to email me, or somehow do this privately, I will gladly sent those 2 files.

I've attached the "All Messages" "remotedesktop" console log file of the workstation, but nothing shows up on the laptop.

Name Change of workstation is from sphillimac0816 to AWCJayD0816.

Another file shows the spinning barber shop, but more importantly, the black screen, it was like it was trying to Screen Share.

(on another topic, is there a way to change the default from .png to .jpg on Preview when doing screen shots/dumps?)


remotedesktopWKSN.png
ee1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 23861306
...appears to be no way to edit my recent post...so, to clarify...

Changed name on Workstation.

Nothing shows on the laptop's console log when choosing "All Processes" and filtering search to "remotedestop".

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jayindy1
ID: 31549852
I have other priorities. I will continue later, but I want to close this.
0