?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat Reader 8x or 9x for the Citrix Presentation servers?

Posted on 2009-02-22
18
Medium Priority
?
2,879 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have a Citrix Presentation Server (Windoes ts 2003) that I installed MS Office 2003 (Published Word, Excell, outlook), now users requesting to have adobe acrobat reader since some of the e-mail attachments are pdf and I need to know if I could just install Adobe reader on the citrix server through add/remove program or put the server in install mode and install the adobe reader?
Also since Adobe reader is free therefore should I not be concern of any license?
0
Comment
Question by:AsgharE
18 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23706680
You are correct about the license.

change user /install
install Acrobat Reader
check for updates and install them
change user /execute

Open Presentation Server Console/XenApp Advanced Configuration Tool
right-click your Farm
Updates file types from registry

You are now good to go
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NDSSI earned 400 total points
ID: 23709661
You should also tune Adobe Reader before you install it. This because you don't want your user to show EULA, updates and so on. Adobe have their own free Adobe Reader Custumization Tool to do this. Be also aware off appdata, if you are redirecting appdata with GPO today, adobe reader 9 wan't work out off the box. You will have to do som hacking to get it to work.

Best regards

AJ
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Robin CM
Robin CM earned 80 total points
ID: 23710179
Might also be worth investigating Foxit PDF Reader. Not tried it on terminal servers, and the latest version has some questions to do with additional toolbars/shortcuts that you want to be careful with during the install. But it's a small and compact program, and does the job.
www.foxitsoftware.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23710763
0
 

Author Comment

by:AsgharE
ID: 23715369
Hi CarlWebster;
I downloaded CustWiz90_en_US.exe and it has the following information:
Getting started:
Adobe Customization Wizard 9 is designed to enable IT administrators to customize the installation settings for deploying Adobe Acrobat 9 products to multiple users across their organization.
For example, if you have a site license for Adobe Acrobat 9 products, you do not need to register and personalize each copy of the product that you install. You can customize the installer to not only skip the standard registration questions, but also accept the standard EULA and fill in your organization name automatically.
In order to customize the installation settings for deploying Adobe Acrobat 9 products, the Customization Wizard requires three files:
Project file (.msi)enables the executable file (setup.exe) associated with the application you are installing. The .msi file is not modified, but it is used as a key reference for an installer package.
Transform file (.mst)contains your modifications to the installation settings and any files added to the .msi file. The Customization Wizard creates or updates a transform file every time you save an .msi file.
Setup.ini filecontains initialization data for a package.
Question: Where can Download the MSI file to create MST file..

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23715489
I had not upgraded to the 9 program.  I am waiting on my e-mail to come and then I will be able to answer your question.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23715671
http://www.adobe.com/devnet/acrobat/pdfs/citrix_9.pdf

For me, the acroread.msi file is located in:

c:\program files (x86)\Adobe\Reader 9.0\Setup Files\{AC76BA86-7AD7-1033-7B44-A90000000001}

The Adobe Customization Wizard 9 opened the file up with no problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AsgharE
ID: 23715724
Thank you,  I found it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AsgharE
ID: 23716370
I use "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Adobe Customization Wizard 9\CustWiz.exe" and opened the acroread.msi , I tried to not change anything that I do not understand except few obvious options and when I saved it on a new folder and the folowing files was created.
abcpy.ini
AcroRead.msi
Data1.cab
setup.exe
setup.ini

I assume I either put these files on a CD or copy them to the Citrix server and start the installation.
One of the options was "Files and Folders"
Files and Folders
 Drag and drop files or folders from the source computer to the destination computer. In addition, you can remove or modify files which will be installed. If files are marked as key files, they cannot be removed or modified.
CAUTION: Improper modification of files can cause system corruption or application failure.  
I did not make any changes however I am creating this msi file from my Vista workstation is this okey?
Am I missing anything?
Attached is the custome msi file that I changed the ext to txt to be able to uploaded.
Thanks

AcroRead-msi.txt
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23716561
Copy those files to a folder and run either setup.exe or acroread.msi.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JaredJ1
JaredJ1 earned 200 total points
ID: 23723394
If you want the settings specified in the MST file to be applied you will need to install the MSI using the MSIEXEC command with the relevant paramaters. i.e.

msiexec /i <msi> TRANSFORMS=<mst>
0
 

Author Comment

by:AsgharE
ID: 23723739
If I run setup.exe then it seems that it use the transform file to install the acrobat with the setting, however under help the user has the option" Repair Adobe Acrobat Installation" which I think I should also remove it, please advise..
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23725106
I would remove every option the users might have to update, upgrade or repair.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23725346
I just tested mine and mine has an acroread.mst file in the folder also.  I have acroread.msi and acroread.mst.

If you copy the contents of the folder to say c:\acroread9, the command to install would be:

msiexec /i c:\acroread9\acroread.msi TRANSFORMS=c:\acroread9\acroread.mst
0
 

Author Comment

by:AsgharE
ID: 23725350
I agree with you to remove all those option but the wizard itself is not clear where to do so.
I am gussing; for example from Wizard I must go to File and Folder and change the installation path sine I am installing on N:\ drive in Citrix,
Where should in Registery Option I should change to remove the option for "Repair the installation by user"nge checked?
Also Can I run the update if I login to Citrix Server as administrator in future ?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1320 total points
ID: 23725510
I went to Online and Acrobet.com Features and selected Disable all updates.

There is nothing in the Help search for repair.  So that may not be an option that can be set.

BTW, Citrix no longer recommends changing the server drives.  That option has been removed starting with XenApp 5 for Server 2008 since Microsoft no longer allows the OS to be installed on anything but the C drive.

I think for future updates, Adobe will send you a link to the updated Reader and you go back thru this process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AsgharE
ID: 31549857
Thank you all, I hope I made a fair judgement and if not hope you are okay with it.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 23796815
I wrote an article on how to do this including how to get rid of the Repair option:

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=10082

Let me know what you think of the article.
0