?
Solved

Exchange server 2003, univited calendar recipient accepting invites (have checked delegation)

Posted on 2009-02-22
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a small company on exchange 2003, about 15-20 staff.  There is a user setup for a meeting room.  When a meeting invite is sent out to most staff (this meeting room user is not included).  However, staff get 2 accepted invites from this uninvited meeting room user.  I have checked all users delegation settings and no one has the meeting room user listed.  I also ran a script on the server to detect any users with the meeting room user as a delegate.  Any ideas?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Revera_Experts
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 23706848
has someone set up forwarding to either of these accounts?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23706969
This is known as a Ghost Delegate in 2003

Check that all Outlook clients are using the latest Office 2003 SP:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E25B7049-3E13-433B-B9D2-5E3C1132F206&displaylang=en

Then to remove the Ghost Delegate
Go to each user, In Outlook go to Tools>Options>Delegates>
Check the current Delegates and Their Permissions, Make note of them.
Add anyone as a delegate, doesnt matter who.
Close and Re-Open Outlook

Go back to Delegates, Delete all Delegates.

Close and Re-Open Outlook
GO back and re-add delegates that were originally in Outlook.

Once done, you should no longer have this Issue.



0
 

Author Comment

by:Revera_Experts
ID: 23707799
apache09 thanks, will give this a try!
0