[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Page redirection

Posted on 2009-02-22
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Is there anyway that I can do a redirect of an .xml file server side?  I don't want to change the anything physically within the file, I just want to redirect any external users to a different page.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:KAbbott
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 23712032
As far as i am aware redirects are best handled at the web server level. There is no generic "redirect" function in.xml  but you could presumably define an element for a canonical uri in your schema and then process on it.

http://www.webmasterworld.com/forum26/155.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cj_1969 earned 750 total points
ID: 23712653
If you are using IIS you can simply access the file in the IIS management tool, bring up the properties and enter a redirect to a different file or location.  Then any time somebody requests that file the web server will send the alternate file/location that you have specified.
0