?
Solved

Windows XP stops recognizing previously installed USB devices

Posted on 2009-02-22
4
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I examined the "[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion]
"DevicePath" and found that it contained both the suggested content ";%SystemRoot%\inf;" but a vast amount of other entries (see below). I'm using a HP XW6400 Workstation with WIndows XP SP3. I still have the problem. If this the correct content for the "DevicePath"?

The loss of the various USB devices has been devastating and any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!

Ivan

------------------------------------

SystemRoot%\inf;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Video;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Video1;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\Config;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\Firmware;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\Firmware\5702_03;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\Firmware\5751;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\Firmware\5782;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\Installer;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\IPMon;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\RConfig;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\SConfig;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\UsrGuide;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\ASF\UsrGuide\graphics;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\BrazPort;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\English;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\French;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\German;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\Italian;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\Japanese;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\Korean;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\SimpChin;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\Spanish;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\Manuals\TradChin;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\IA32;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes\BACS;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes\BASP;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes\bcmif;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes\BMAPI;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes\cabw32;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes\CIM;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic\MgmtApps\Notes\SNMP;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Nic1;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek\Config;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek\MSHDQFE;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek\MSHDQFE\Win2K3;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek\MSHDQFE\Win2K3\us;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek\MSHDQFE\Win2K_XP;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek\MSHDQFE\Win2K_XP\us;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Audio\Realtek\WDM;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Modem;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Misc1;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Misc2;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Misc3;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Misc4;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Misc5;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Chipset;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\KBD;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\MSD;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\USB;%SYSTEMDRIVE%\Compaq\Network
0
Comment
Question by:iwhalperin
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 23707013
First, try to change the value (1 to 0 or 0 to 1):
 

usb.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwhalperin
ID: 23708673
I made the change in the NoInstall Class from 1 to 0; no joy.  What should I try next?

I.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23709148
try uninstalling all usb entries from device manager, reboot and test
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23714061
There is no right answer to your question of the DevicePath value. It is whatever your system was configured for, in terms of supplied driver paths...

You can remove everything from there except for "%SystemRoot%\inf" if you like. (Back it up first..)

If you delete everything as suggested above, you will need to reinstall with the latest drivers.....

0