?
Solved

Error code 87 Windows xp Pro server service.

Posted on 2009-02-22
16
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need help to fix this error. I have recieved 2 replies and neither was the solution.Error code 87 Server service apaarameter is incorrect.
code 87

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:wl1516
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23706973
Hi, can you disable your firewall and antivirus for a short period to see if that could be the cause.

error code 87 is usually a proxy issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 23707046
I disabled firewall and antivirus and still have error after reboot
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dirtpatch-Jenkins
ID: 23707079
i cant remember what the circumstances were... was it working then just stopped?  if so, were there any changes made preceding this behavior? updates, add software, new router?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 23707103
It has been like this for about 1 month.It is possible a result of a virus I had a while back I got cleaned up but only noticed when I could not connect with this computer with my other computer to listen to shared media in WMP.I have performed repair and reload with disk and still cannot get service to start.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23707530
Try scanning with Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php) and send us your HijackThis (http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/threat_analytics/hijackthis.php) log.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23707537
Also, have you checked your event viewer for anything else related to your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 23707990
I am having Service control manager errors event id 7023 in event viewer under system. I have also sent attachment from hijack this to analyze per your request. thank you for your time in trying to help me repair this problem.
hijackthis.log
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23708034
Do you have SP3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 23708081
yes I have sp3 installed.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23708266
Dont like this entry....

O20 - Winlogon Notify: wdiznf - C:\WINDOWS\

Safe  to remove, although probably not the problem....
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {5C255C8A-E604-49b4-9D64-90988571CECB} - (no file)

Heres what I would do...

Start>run>MSConfig

Disable all on the Startup tab, and in the services. Reboot and see if you get the error after a while. Keep in mind, functionality is not the best after the reboot with most services disabled.... If you have made it past where you normally see the error, go back to MSConfig, and re enable half the services.

Then you can kee enabling until you reach the culprit....

Basically it seems like something running is interfering.....



0
 

Author Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 23717502
I deleted the 2 entries in question and rebooted server service still not start. I disabled all entries in startup and services tabs in msconfig, rebooted and still cannot start server service in services, still get error code 87.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 23718505
Maybe get HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver from a working computer and put it on yours.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23718549
Sorry Orangutang, but I would recommend one thing first.....
Maybe 2....

Replace winsrv.dll with one from a known good machine, prefereably the same Service P"ack level... Might have a good copy in c:\windows\system32\dllcache you can try with first.... Just rename it to winsrv.old in c:\windows\system32, and hit F5 and it should be replkaced if WFP is working....

Secondly.....

Go to the Network Connections in the control panel, and right click it>Properties.....

Highlight "Client for MS Networks", and select Uninstall.....

Do the same for "File and Printer Sharing"

Reboot and retest....

0
 

Author Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 23728808
I went in to system32 and renamed winsrv.dll to winserv.old, hit f5 and icon changed to white icon and still named winsrv.old. I cannot find a file or folder named dllcache in windows\system32. I really appreciate all your help on this matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 23729346
Well I deleted client for microsoft networks and file and printer sharing and reloaded them and server service started automaticly. I can network with my laptop now. Thanks for all your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wl1516
ID: 31549875
Everybody who replied was very helpful but johnb6767 pointed me to the solution to the problem. Thanks johnb6767
0