?
Solved

XP domain login errors

Posted on 2009-02-22
15
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Prior to upgrading our SBS 2000 server to SBS 2008 I am upgrading all of the client PCs to Windows XP Pro (I don't like Vista).

This is going fine apart from a couple of strange issues.

Firstly, I get the following events on most, if not all, XP Pro workstations but not existing 2000 workstations that I haven't yet upgraded:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1054
Date:            18/02/2009
Time:            11:23:32
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      COMPUTERNAME
Description:
Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      AutoEnrollment
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      15
Date:            18/02/2009
Time:            11:23:34
User:            N/A
Computer:      COMPUTERNAME
Description:
Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b).  The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.
  Enrollment will not be performed.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NETLOGON
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5719
Date:            18/02/2009
Time:            11:23:32
User:            N/A
Computer:      COMPUTERNAME
Description:
No Domain Controller is available for domain DOMAINNAME due to the following:
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request. .
Make sure that the computer is connected to the network and try again. If the problem persists, please contact your domain administrator.

The XP workstations are not all the same hardware so this kind of eliminates the old NIC driver solution.

I don't know if this is a coincidence or not but local Outlook mail seems to be slow on these boxes. I had not been seeing any errors in the SBS 2000 event viewer, however last night out of the blue I saw:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeDSAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2102
Date:            22/02/2009
Time:            00:00:02
User:            N/A
Computer:      MYSERVER01
Description:
Process MAD.EXE (PID=2888). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding:
MYSERVER01.MYDOMAIN.local
0
Comment
Question by:BahBah52
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23707047
you can try

Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Logon > \\Always wait for the network at computer startup and login > "Enable"


and

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;840669#E6ADAAA
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 23707065
We've had almost identical problems with an upgrade a few years ago. The reason was simple ... the clients still referred to the old server for DNS lookups. Even after we had redirected the new clients to the new server's DNS, it required enptying the local DNS caches ("ipconfig /flushdns") in some cases until things would work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23707070
Hello,

Is that likely to be causing local outlook mail (exchange) to slow down also ?

Thank you for your reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23707076
zolcer,

These computers are in some cases new, but others just XP installed having wiped W2K.

Would your suggestion still apply ? and do you mean an ipconfig /flushdns on all clients and not the server ?

Thank you also for your reply
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23707078
also from here  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324174

Windows XP Professional
Click Start, click Control Panel, click Network and Internet Connections, and then click Network Connections.
Right-click Local Area Connection, and then click Properties.
Click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP), and then click Properties.
Select the Use the following DNS server addresses option button if it is not already selected.
Type the correct DNS address in the Preferred DNS                         server box.
Click OK

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 23707095
BahBah52,

Even if the computers are new, they may have received their DNS server by DHCP from from the old server. If so, they won't find their way to the new server's Active Directory. Are the new clients configured to use the new domain controller as their DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23707104
I apologise if my question wasn't clear enough.

There is no new server currently. I will be moving the clients to the new server in a week or two. These computers are simply existing w2k Pro, and some new, that have been wiped and had XP installed on them.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23707115
What settings are these xp clients using for dns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23707121
I am not currently at the workstations, however they are set to obtain IP and DNS addresses automatically.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23707128
From the SBS 2000 server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23707129
Unfortunately I'm not at the PCs (late evening here) to get an ipconfig /all on the workstations. But yes, they are set to retrieve those addresses from the SBS 2000 box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zolcer
ID: 23707131
Sorry, BahBah52, your question was perfectly clear. Seems I just didn't read it carefully. Sorry.
 
 From a distance, it really looked like a DNS problem. Or somehow the clients are off key. Maybe tehre is a time difference? Or have you tried simply re-joining them to the domain?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23707148
0
 

Author Comment

by:BahBah52
ID: 23707178
Well one of the reasons that I too thought it may be a DNS issue is that local mail can be instant and can take 30mins to turn up in a users mailbox. This is extremely weird, and only the PCs OS has changed.

I will look to see if the webclient service is hanging, however login times seem to take no longer than 20-30secs which admittedly is longer than expected but not drastically.

By rejoining them to the domain, are you suggesting moving them back to workgroup, AND removing the computer accounts from the server before then rejoining ?

Thanks for your efforts all
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zolcer earned 2000 total points
ID: 23709618
No need to put the PCs back into a workgroup. Simply add them to a domain like you did in the first place. That will re-create/update the machine accounts. Let us know if that worked.
0