?
Solved

Outlook Express Does not Show people under the 'From' Column

Posted on 2009-02-22
8
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a user who is using outlook express in XP SP3. When she came back from holidays, she opened outlook express and a lot of her emails downloaded from the mail server without any information in the 'From' column (but all other fields are OK, like Date, subject etc).

Emails that she has received from around 10am this morning are showing names in this column as expected, and all other users are not affected by this issue.

I have checked for dbx corruption but it seems to be OK. Any ideas on this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Craig_Campbell
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23707358
Craig_Campbell--When one of those messages is open, click File|Properties|Details.  Is there info in a From  line (whose name should appear in the From column)?  If not the email service provider did not send the information.  Little you can do about it.
If the From info is there, at least you can determine who sent the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Campbell
ID: 23707421
Yes the message details does show the sender in the header, which is why I cant figure out what is happening. I do not think it is an ISP issue, because some are internal emails, and other are received from reputable external clients (ie not SPAM).

If it was every email in the inbox with this issue, at least that would make some sense... but it is only affecting around 25% of them.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 23707465
Craig_Campbell--Is the problem continuing?  Your first post implies it has since resolved itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_Campbell
ID: 23707508
No, the problem is still continuing.

Yes, the emails that are being received now are showing the information in the From field, but the emails in question (received between 9.00am and approx 10am AEST this morning) are not showing the From field.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1500 total points
ID: 23707628
Craig_Campbell--Based on what you say the problem is not still continuing.  New messages are showing properly. It is the old messages already downloaded to that PC which continue to have the problem.
If the problem messages are still on the email provider's servers, download them again.  Do they now show the From field?
I suspect the inbox.dbx file on that PC became corrupt.  It seems to have fixed itself in the last few hours.
However the problem may return.
Read this http://www.microsoft.com/windows/IE/community/columns/filecorruption.mspx
Compacting is important to the health of OE folders.
If, after compacting, some messages are missing read here  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918069/en-us
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23708359
Might suggest creating a new OE profile, and importing the previous messages back in and see if they appear....

Inbox.dbx might be corrupted......
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23708362
LOL.... Didnt read all the way, apologies jcimarron.....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ydramu
ID: 23708704
Outlook express will not work properly(Malfunction) with Windows-XP SP3. Try MS-Outlook 2003 or Mozilla. Many problems you will face with Outlook Express. below are some of those

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/Hard-Disk-Utils/HDD-Low-Level-Format-Tool.shtml
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/745314-solved-windows-xp-sp3-outlook.html
0