?
Solved

Cannot find memory.dmp

Posted on 2009-02-22
13
Medium Priority
?
1,035 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello -
On a Dell Optiplex GX270 I get frequent BSOD's with different stop codes:
    0x0000008e  (most common)
    0x00000024
    0x0000007f
Trying to debug using WinDbg, but there is no memory.dmp file to analyze.  I've searched for *.dmp and only get a user.dmp that is several weeks old.  From Control Panel, System, Advanced, Startup and Recovery the dump file calls for %SystemRoot%\MEMORY.DMP

Is there any reason that I cannot find memory.dmp anywhere on my system.  I'd really like to get to the bottom of all of these blue screens.  Thanks for any help you might be able to provide.
0
Comment
Question by:classicmark1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23707341
See this MS article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316450
How To Enable Windows XP to Capture a Complete or Kernel Memory Dump
0
 

Author Comment

by:classicmark1
ID: 23707372
As stated in my original post, there is no memory.dmp anywhere in my system, despite the settings as outlined in the support link already being "enabled".
0
 

Author Comment

by:classicmark1
ID: 23707414
Hello, LeeTutor -
Would a PageFile being located on a drive other than the C (mine is on E) be responsible for no memory.dmp file?  Thanks for your consideration.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 23707426
Is your page file on your drive C:  ?  If not, then the memory.dmp file will not be saved there.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23707428
Ah, I see we crossed posts.  Yes, if your page file is on another drive, then there will be no memory dump file there.  See this article:

http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html?page=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:classicmark1
ID: 23707435
My page file is on drive E.  But I cannot find the memory.dmp file on drive E, nor can I find it anywhere else, even if I search with Advanced Options checked.  I have just set an additional page file on Drive C.  Do I need to delete the page file on Drive E in order for the memory.dmp to show up?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 23707451
No, I do not believe you have to.  It is possible to have page files on multiple drives in order to overcome the limit of the paging file size:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237740
How to overcome the 4,095 MB paging file size limit in Windows
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23708348
*Make sure the swap file on C is = to your physical RAM....... Should start seeing dumps after this step....
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23709045
in explorer, >tools is it set to show all hideen files, and known extensions?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23709047
>>  hideen files   <<   should read hidden files
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23709052
if all are true, i would suspect OS corruption; run sfc /scannow  (if possible) from the run box
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23713854
The directory will be created on first dump, at c:\windows\minidump, as not a hidden folder by default, so hopefully, the next crash should show something....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classicmark1
ID: 31549891
The pagefile on E was the problem.  As soon as I created a second pagefile on C:\, the dump file was created.  Thank you.
0