?
Solved

Spam issue in using single Exchange Server 2007, Forefront Security for Exc. Srv and Outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I've implemented these scenario:

Exchange Server 2007 SP1 (HT, CAS and MBX server)
connected to a Solaris smarthost for a proxy

Forefront Security for Microsoft Exchange Server 2007 SP1 + Regular updates

Outlook 2007 SP1 + regular updates (including junk mail filter update)

but still I'm getting spam into inbox and for some user the junk mail is not even goes into the jink mail folder ?

I also notice that I'm getting spam from my own domain but with the random string in front of the sender (eg. blabla@yourdomain.com where yourdomain.com is your AD domain).

is there any way to minimize the spam in this cenario ?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cgordon81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 23708126
sounds like your an open relay, you need to enable smtp authenication, that will help alot.  Also setup an SPF record. It's basically a DNS record (sender protection framework).  If your not a genius when it comes to DNS records, they're tools out there that will automatically generate one for you.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 23708176
Gordon,
I've created SPF for this cause and for the smtp authentication (Receive connector authentication)
  1. Transport Layer Security
  2. Basic Authentication
  3. Exchange Server authentication
  4. Integrated Windows authentication
  5. Externally Secured (for example, with IPsec).
all of them left unchecked. Which one should i check for a Solaris proxy box then ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 23708234
and for the next tab,

I also noticed that the Permission Groups "Specify who is allowed to connect to this Receive connector" are all checked.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ARKLightning
ARKLightning earned 1000 total points
ID: 23709531
remove your domain name from your safe senders list in outlook.. and uncheck the automatically add people I email to the Safe Sender List..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 23709671
Ok, thanks for the suggestion ARK,
by the way I wonder if there is a good example of which options should I select in the EMC for with Single server and Solaris box acting as a smarthost.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ARKLightning
ARKLightning earned 1000 total points
ID: 23709760
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 31549924
thanks for the suggestion.
0