[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor hijinks - Auto-Adjustment in Progress ad nauseum

Posted on 2009-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm not sure what category this should go in really as it involves my whole new system a la Compaq CQ2000AN, HP W185, 18.5 inch LCD monitor, and last but not least, Windows XP Home. Anyway:

I don't know if this is normal but to my mind it dosen't seem to make sense to be going through three flashings of the ''Auto-Adjustment in Progress - Recommended Setting 1366 x 768 60hz''  notice on start up. It is time consuming - adds about 15 seconds - and seemingly superfluous when I have already set the thing up through Control Panel>Display>Settings.

Thanks if you have any ideas, if there is away around this.

Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:alanhll
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
unassassinable earned 500 total points
ID: 23708001
While booting up, your system does not yet have access to your video card drivers.  Not until windows is initiated can your system read your saved settings and send the signal to your monitor to change aspect ratio.  Mine does the same.  Luckily for you, the auto adjust actually doesnt add any time to your boot time.  That has nothing to do with your monitor.


Heres a quote I pulled from http://www.ax-soft.com/Monitors/8867.htm
Because during that process it reads the signal on the cable and sets itself up (adjust is in progress) Live with it or buy a new monitor, it's NOT a fault
I think this happens because in the Settings of the display you have selected( accidentally or otherwise) resolution that the monitor cannot handle easily. So each time toy turn on the computer the screen tries to adjust itself to work with the resolution that you have selected. Select a screen resolution that the monitor can handle and will work with.
It's trying to automatically adjust to the screen resolution. When you are booting, it might be switching too fast for it to adjust fully. Once it adjusts fully, it keeps that setting in memory so that it does not have to readjust every time. If it cannot adjust in time, it will keep trying to do it every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 23708106
Thanks. Firstly, at least that's good it isn't adding time (it just looked like that). Your computer is the same.

But it sems peculiar that:

'I think this happens because in the Settings of the display you have selected( accidentally or otherwise) resolution that the monitor cannot handle easily. So each time toy turn on the computer the screen tries to adjust itself to work with the resolution that you have selected. Select a screen resolution that the monitor can handle and will work with'.

...when I in fact have the monitor set to none other than ...the 'Recommended Settings'? How does that follow? All boils down to not accessing the video card drivers while in boot up (probably)?  If the system is smart enough to detect that the settings should be 'widescreen', I reckon it should start up in that mode as a default (but it dosen't as we know)!

Any other ideas out there? Or I'll take that as the answer.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23708612
What's the resolution and refresh rate you are sending to the monitor?
It looks llike the monitor is trying to tell you the answer - it's possible you have a refresh rate of 70'ish Hz set this to 60 as LCD panels cope with 60 or 120Hz. The other refresh rates are for working with CRTs
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 23708717
Masqueraid bro, thanks interesting angle but it is already set to 60hz.

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 23716156
I'll give it another 24 hrs otherwise the points go to unassasinable...

Thankyou,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 23716307
And so they should - According to HP this is normal behavior for the reasons described. The only way to stop it is happening to not use a VGA feed - which is fairly pointless advice if the W185 doesn't support any other input! (So another monitor??)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanhll
ID: 23718113
Well, it's a bit of an annoying feature but I will be able to live with it. Reminds me of computers about 18 years ago really. Whatever. Thanks for wording me up anyhow.

Alan.
0