Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Application and Driver Recovery CD

Posted on 2009-02-22
11
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have reformatted my computer, however when I insert the Application And Driver CD into my CD/DVD ROM nothing happens. I go to my computer and try to open the CD from there but I am unable to do so. I went to the device manager and  and looked into the DVD/CD ROM controllers and everything seems to be okay. Any advise will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NovatoNuevo
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Earshel
ID: 23708212
Have you tried using any other CD in the drive?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dooflegna
ID: 23708227
Was this a burned Apps/Driver CD or one that was purchased from the Vendor?
Do other discs work?
Does the Apps/Drivers disc work in other computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NovatoNuevo
ID: 23708280
This is the original CD that came with one of my computers. I have inserted other CDS into the DVD/CD ROM and they work fine. The Appilcation/Driver CD works fine in my other computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ehirsi
ID: 23708363
Is it a CD or DVD, cause if it's a DVD you need to install the Driver first and that can by using another PC to copy the contents of CD on a USB , insert the USB into you your PC and install the drivers normally from   My Computer > Hardware > Device Manager

Regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dooflegna
ID: 23708379
Can you hook up a test CD/DVD player to your computer and see if it's read through there?
Do you have any burning software installed?
What have you done since the restore?
Can you redo the restore and make your first action reinserting the disc?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 23708520
No additional drivers are required to read DVDs --- that post is incorrect.

Try burning a copy of the drivers/apps disk in another PC that will read the disk and use the burned copy. Some drives are more sensitive to scratches and other slight imperfections on disks.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1500 total points
ID: 23708649
Just for completeness check upper/lower filters in your registry:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314060 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23709012
it can be a bad cd.
you can also download the drivers from the manuf's site
post the model - if it is  abranded PC, or the motherboard model  - then we can point you to them
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23709408
Meaning your CD/DVD is selecting a Disk.  And maybe that CD/DVD has a lower capacity in reading low written disk.

You have no choice, but to use another good one CD/DVD.


Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ACollyer
ID: 23710405
I would abandon getting the CD working. Download newer drivers from the manufacturer's website.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23724707
So how is it?
0