[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

not a valid Windows image

Posted on 2009-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I keep getting the error:

The application or DLL C:\Windows\system32\nasotive.dll is not a valid Windows image. Please check this against your installation diskette.

It pops up everytime I open an application.  Is there a way to stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:walker6o9
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 23708344
start off by downloading and running combofix

directions here   http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix


then malwarebytes from http://www.malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdbeste earned 2000 total points
ID: 23708354
Nasotive.dll is a malware..

http://www.prevx.com/filenames/81810886167754218-0/NASOTIVE2EDLL.html

I suggest removing it with spybot search and destroy..
http://www.safer-networking.org/index2.html
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 23708452
start>run>cmd

Paste the following please, and attach the file here please. It will be located at c:\IFEO.txt


reg query "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Image File Execution Options" /s >c:\IFEO.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23709355
Hello

I think you have been infected by a malware.
Try to use this:(download it, install and apply.
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix


Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:walker6o9
ID: 31549944
I ended up having to do a windows re-install
0