[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Regular hard drive spin up

Posted on 2009-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My computer has developed a bug.  I have scanned with numerous AV and Spyware programs and the machine comes back clean.

Here is what is happening:  about every 30 seconds, the hard drive or something accessing the hard drive spins up for about 2 seconds. I have checked under ctrl alt del and under tasks nothing registers.

Any thoughts on this anomoly?



0
Comment
Question by:Stardotstar
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 23708451
Hi Stardotstar,

Are you noticing any sluggish performance when you hear it spin up? Are you running any real-time defraging or indexing utilities like Diskeeper or Google Desktop? Did this start happening right after you installed any new hardware or software?

If this is a consistent problem that you can easily duplicate, try booting up in Safe Mode to see if you still hear the drive repeatedly spinning up. That would help determine if it is a hardware or software issue.

TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 23708473
My Internet pages seem to load a little slower, but I have been having this random spin up for a while.  No new software or hardware.

No diskeeper or Google.  Will try the safe mode tomorrow and advise.  No change in machine performane. It is regular so I dont have to worry about trying to duplicate.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 23709112
check also for anti-virus programs accessing it for a scan.
you can also troubleshoot by disabling startup items - run msconfig from the run box - select startup tab - click disable all; reboot and test
what disk and system are we talking about ?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rionroc earned 2000 total points
ID: 23709322
Hello

If you have not been infected by [changehidefiletofolder virus], your system is probably screwing the ram.

Try to:
Turn off System Restore in my computer properties.
Delete \Windows\Prefetch Folder.
Perform a desk clean up, in run window type: cleanmgr /d /sagerun c:
Set Pagefile.sys to 0 in my computer properties, advance settings, advance.

Restart computer.

Boot-up.
Open many application as you want.

Restart computer.

Boot-up.
Turn on system restore again (if you want to)
Turn on pagefile.sys to system manage size.

Restart computer.

Boot-up.
Observe.


Great is our GOD.
:)
rionroc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stardotstar
ID: 31549949
Well this worked, thanks!
0