[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitor goes black after 2 seconds

Posted on 2009-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I have two 19" X9 Sceptre monitors. I have had them both for about 4 years with no trouble. Recently, the one monitor goes black after being on for about two seconds. I have made it the secondary monitor. I can hit the power button on the front of the monitor to turn it off and then turn it on... again, the screen is displayed for 2 seconds and then goes black.

I have tried both VGA and DVI connections - same issue.
I have tried using the monitors with a second computer in a single monitor configuration - first of the 19" X9 Sceptres works fine, but the exact same issue is displayed with the second monitor.
I have also tried a second known working power cable.

Any other ideas to try before tossing it in the trash?

I appreciate your help!
0
Comment
Question by:JFranks22
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Cobra25 earned 375 total points
ID: 23708590
Ran into the same problem, turns out the monitor was hosed. I had to replace it with a new one.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 23709528
are you testing on XP ? then try a vista system, or vv
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Michael_MCDST
Michael_MCDST earned 375 total points
ID: 23709870
This is definately a sign that the mon is dying. Probably notn under warranty as you stated it as being approx 4 years old. Most mon have a 3-5 year "shlef life" according to the manufactorurs.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 23710188
it suspect bad caps playing tricks on you.
if you can open them, inspect the caps for swollen and leaking ones, or replace all as per :  www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JFranks22
ID: 31549951
Thanks for the advice... I think the trash can sounds like a good home...
0