?
Solved

folder permission

Posted on 2009-02-22
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
dear expert,

can some one  tell  please how to address this issue .the issue is we have folder  directory in file server
and also we have sub directory
folder---------sub folder.
network user can access this sub folder  but he can not do any thing inside this sub folder .l
like paste , delete ,create .......whene a user doing this tasks ,he is getting  (access denied)
i gave user full permission

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bu_7maid66
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:luver75
ID: 23708665
'D#. 'DC1JE .. (H-EJ/

*#C/ 'FC '97J* 'DJH21 'D(J1E4F 9DI 'D3JCJH1*J H9DI 'D4J1 ... J9FJ D'2E *EF- 'D5D'-J'* 'J6' 9DI 'D3JCJH1*J #H *(HJ( #E'F #J6'

'*EFI 'D','(G H'6-G
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luver75
ID: 23708670
Dear Bu 7maid
Good day,,

you must give full permission in the Security tab !

did you do so??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bu_7maid66
ID: 23708733
yes i did that
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 23708798
the subfolder may inherit from the upper directory, check the perrmissions of the upper dir
0
 

Author Comment

by:bu_7maid66
ID: 23709006
this user  is member of  uers group and this group has read permission in parent directory  and on child directory   i  give  him  full permission
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 150 total points
ID: 23709027
Check the *share* (not NTFS) permissions of the share that the user is accessing the folder through. Default for new shares is "Read" permissions for Everyone, change that to Full Control for Everyone (there is no need to use NTFS and Share permissions, share permissions are a remnant of file systems without security).
In addition, if access is controlled through group membership, make sure this user has logged off and back on after you've added him to the group; the security token that includes the user's group membership is only refreshed during a logon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 23709282
Hello bu_7maid66

Share the [Folder] with Read/Write Permission.
share.JPG
0