?
Solved

How the Request & Response will be processing in web services?

Posted on 2009-02-22
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Friends,
       I am a learner. I have created a Sample Web Service successfully. But I dont know in the background originally what is happening. I just wanted  to know, how the Request is going from the client & how the Response is coming back, what is happening in the middle.
      Pls any body can explain me the entire process.....  or pls refer any URLs.
     Thanks in advance.....
0
Comment
Question by:Srinivasu_V
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:basav_com
basav_com earned 800 total points
ID: 23708744
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivasu_V
ID: 23708848
Hi basav,
       I've gone thru the doc, but they've not provided much info about my doubt.
 My doubt is: How the request is going from the clinet & how the request is converting into SOAP & XML formats, how this SOAP request will be processed. At what time WSDL come into the picture. Finally how the Response is getting back to the client via SOAP or XML formats...    The entire process between request & response, I want.
These r the fundamental things to understand a web service...      Pls any one help me...        Thanks Vasu.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
basav_com earned 800 total points
ID: 23708911
Add more Tags & Zones to the above problem, then it will be answered more quickly.

Just wait until someone posts some useful matter/links.

Meanwhile check this, may be useful:
http://www.service-architecture.com/web-services/articles/web_services_explained.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:elrond_III
elrond_III earned 200 total points
ID: 23715138
So, I am not shure about the question, but as far as I understand it:

You assume there is a browser A connecting to a Webserver C with an odinary HTTP request, this request is processed, and during the processing the Webserver C consumes some WebService D. You question is, how the original HTTP request in processed.

If that's the question, I have a sad answer: The original HTTP request from your browser has nothing to do with the HTTP Request used to transfer the SOAP message. So these are two completely different HTTP Requests. So if you need any data from the original request in the new one, I think (but I might be falsified for that) you don't have any other option but to modify by hand either the new header or include the data in the SOAP message itself (if the WS Interface allowes it)....

An other option to understand the problem is that you have some server A issuing a SOAP WS call to a server C which then goes to server D. In that case the message can be created in a way that it is initially clear the message is just passed over D in form of passing the message over so called SOAP intermediaries, here the actor attribute specifies the next recipient of the SOAP message until this value is embtied.

I hope that helped a little bit!

Cheers, Jörg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Srinivasu_V
ID: 23718551
Thanks elrond,
           It helped me, but not complete. My doubt is: From a WebService Client i'm sending a request to access a remote service. Finally i'll get the response also. Here is my doubt: during the time of request & response, how the request is converting into SOAP request? &  when its calling WSDL? how we are getting the SOAP response...    In the back end whats happening i just wanted to know for better understanding.

Thanks,
Vasu
0