?
Solved

Crystal Reports open and close immediately in preview in Vista

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there, we have an application developed in VB6 and using Crystal Reports.
This application has been around for about 10 years now and worked flawlessly.
Lately on some Vista machines (not all) some of the Crystal Reports opens and close immediatly when you print the report.
In other words the preview screen shows for a split second or so.

I have re-registering DAO350.dll as well as "Verify Database" on the report.
On my Vista Business it works but not on the clients Vista business.
It's also just some of the reports.
On one of the reports it works with two different data sources
but doesn't work on the third.

I really don't know what to try. I can't change code in the application cause that has been steady
for a couple of years now. It must be something the way the Vista OS is setup.
Any idees?

Regards
W M


0
Comment
Question by:LIBRALEX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
namanpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 23709537
Hi,

Try to run your application as Administrator. I have faced this kind of problem in Windows Vista with oracle datasource. When I run application "As Administrator" it works fine.

You can run as administrator by right clicking on application exe file and select an option run as administrator. If by doing this it works you can set this application to run as administrator for always, by going to file properties-> Compatibility tab -> Privilege level  check Run this program as an administrator.

Hope this will help you.

Thanks,
-Naman.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23716292
If that doesn't work, I would suspect an incompatibility with Vista.

CR XI required changes to run on Vista and since CR8 was built for Win9x, I suspect it has problems also.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:LIBRALEX
ID: 23718876
thanx for your comments...
I installed one of our other applications which also use Crystal, apparantly it did the trick.
No idee why, but I think the dll's worked this time...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 23726251
It may have installed then in a different order or perhaps it installed a missing dll from the other application

mlmcc
0