?
Solved

Can you suggest me a better video card for Intel D845 board?

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I am looking forward to buy a good video card for my "Dual Core" 3 Ghz machine to use it with Dell 2408WFP LCD monitor. Mostly I play games and do amature photo/video editing. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:redflair
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Michael_MCDST
ID: 23709272
There appears to be a large number of versions of that type of MoBo, could you please be more speceific of which verison you have?
Intel D845;
GLVA?
GLLY?
GLADL?
HV?
PESVL?
GLVAL?
and so on.....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:redflair
ID: 23709830
It is D845GVSR. And I have 4GB of RAM installed. Thank you for looking at this.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 2000 total points
ID: 23710265
Are you sure this is a "DualCore " cpu as the D845GVSR is an older P4 that  does not support DualCore
This is the spec for your model motherboard
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d845gvsr/sb/cs-008824.htm
There is no AGP slot only PCI slots to upgrade your motherboard video as it has onboard video.
The best you can do are these PCI video cards.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=2010380048%201069609642&name=PCI

0