Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 shared calendars comming and going like the wind.

Posted on 2009-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
a user is complaining that his calendars from other users (shared calendars) sometimes are gone (not in the calendar view) and then hte day after the are there again, and later the same day missing again.

How can that be?
0
Comment
Question by:TANGLAD
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ehirsi
ID: 23709473
Hi,

Why don't you Re-Share the calendar again ? and see if that continued happening.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 23709510
The user can point out the other users shared calendars again to get his list of calendars, but why are they missing again after days or weeks?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23717906
This is a known issue in Outlook 2007.

Check that SP1 is installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en

Also check that Cached Exchange Mode is not on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 23718480
Cached mode is on. Is't a laptop. I will check SP1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 23727399
Just to test can we turn off cached mode for a dat and see how it goes?

Any luck on checking for SP1?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 23727403
*for a day
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TANGLAD
ID: 31549980
I think it is the cache mode that give troubles sometimes.
0