?
Solved

Unresolved Configuration Mismatch of Disk(s) and NVRAM

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello There,

I have received the above error on our Server and although I have got the disks back online, is there anything I need to consider in the future with this server? It is quite an old server where we are building a new system and I don't want to take any chances with it. Is it adviseable to find another server do you think?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JAKJO
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 23711200
What type of server, brand and model?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 23712398
ALso, can you back up all the data ASAP ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JAKJO
ID: 23712503
All data has been backed up. The thing is the server is a bit of a mix and match! It's an old HP proliant.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 23712773
Well you can try to resolve this.

1) get the latest BIOS rompaq and firmware updates for all components including controllers.

2) Get the latest windows RAID config that will work with this controller.

As long as you can still back it up, you can start to rebuild a new server to transfer everything over.

What services is it running ?


I hope this helps !
0