[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rebooting our server sent an email 10 days late

Posted on 2009-02-23
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
At the weekend I had to reboot our Exchange (2003) server and I received a reply from an external recipient saying that he had just received an email that was originally sent out on the 11th, over 10 days ago.

The email was sent by the Director to two external and one internal recipients. All but one recipient received the message.

Looking at my logs I see that the original message was sent on the 11th as I got a 1031 (The outgoing message was successfully transferred) message for all 3 recipients. The log entry in question is:

2009-2-11 14:23:4 GMT - - server33.donhost.co.uk EXCHANGE-HO - andy@externaldomain.com 1031 DC4B7B0CDEE9A741AE768D38BAA8109A019DF4@exchange-ho.internaldomain.local 0 0 8937 2 2009-2-11 14:23:3 GMT 0 - - - chris@internaldomain.com -

When I rebooted the Exchange server and it resent the email. It only sent it to the above recipient and I got the following in my log:

2009-2-21      10:0:30 GMT      -      -      server32.donhost.co.uk      EXCHANGE-HO      - andy@externaldomain.com      1031      DC4B7B0CDEE9A741AE768D38BAA8109A019DF4@exchange-ho.internaldomain.local      0      0      8937      2      2009-2-11 14:23:3 GMT      0      -      -      -      chris@internaldomain.com      -

Again a 1031, but this time he received the email.

Can anyone shed some light on what is going on here please. I thought a 1031 meant the message had been sent, or at least received by the recipients server and that our Exchange server would then not try to resend it or store it in a queue awaiting a reboot?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Hedley Phillips
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 23710646
Hi,
This looks like a typical greylisting bug in 2003.
Refer my blog: http://www.nitingupta.in/blogs/index.php/2008/08/01/hotfix-exchange-2003-missing-mails-in-queues/
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Syedm2
ID: 23712030
Check with this hotfix.
Matches ur issue.
E-mail senders do not receive an indication that some messages have been held by Exchange Server 2003 until the SMTP service, the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service, or the Exchange server is restarted
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950757/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 23712039
Hi,
The link has already been provided in my Blog to him :-)
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 31550006
I didn't actually install the Hotfix as all I needed to do was increase the GlitchRetrySeconds to 120 and it now works.

I will though await the hotfix from M$

thanks,

Hedley
0