?
Solved

How to push real player through group policy

Posted on 2009-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Trying to push real player through group policy, but I cant find .msi files, and how I can push it.
0
Comment
Question by:ssalim1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23710493
Sometimes the MSI file will be packed into the exe. YOu may be able to extract it by clearing your temporary folder and then launching the exe. The exe should expand out all of the files it needs for an install and you can copy them out of the temp dir.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23710531
Also have a look at the appdeploy.com webpage for distributing reaplplayer 11.

http://www.appdeploy.com/packages/detail.asp?id=1186

Here's a quick way to install version 11 silently...

1. Obtain the .EXE file as from www.real.com/player
2. Navigate to the logged in user's Temp folder (for example: C:\Documents and Settings\JoeUser\Local Settings\Temp or C:\Users\JoeUser\AppData\Local\Temp) and clear out any existing folders in order to make things easier to locate in the next step.
3. Launch the downloaded RealPlayer11GOLD.exe installation, but do NOT install the program (just leave it running at the initial installation window).
4. Open the newly created rninst~x temp folder, wait until the RealPlayer11GOLD.exe file is fully available, and then copy the RealPlayer11GOLD.exe file to another location.
5. Cancel the RealPlayer installation setup.
6. Use the "/s" switch to install the acquired .EXE silently.

A lot of the other settings and preferences are similar to the previous version (be aware that they may have moved slightly or been renamed)...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 23710816
Real are a *real* pain in that regard.  I have never understood why they have made it so difficult to install and manage Real Player in the Enterprise.  Surely they'd want as large a potential client base as possible?!

I would suggest trying to repackage Real Player as an MSI.  While you can silently install it as xxdcmast suggests using scripts and GPOs I will admit I tend to prefer MSIs. Do you use any particular software to package your MSIs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssalim1
ID: 23711731
No I'm not, so is there a way to install it and push it from GPO or no???
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 23711790
You could install it using a script as I mentioned in my posting, but as far as leveraging the buil in software deployment ability in AD no. Unless you attempt to repackage it yourself.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
lamaslany earned 500 total points
ID: 23711963
Using just the package that Real give you?  No.

As xxdcmast suggests your options are:
* Install via a script pushed via GPO
* Repackage the install as an MSI - this one might take a little more effort up front


I strongly advise contacting Real to let them know that you are not happy with your deployment options for within an enterprise environment.  The more people tell them the more likely they are to listen.



0