[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP repeating update registry fix needed?

Posted on 2009-02-23
15
Medium Priority
?
1,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a windows update  KB954430, something to do with XML, which auto update installs every night, (windows update reports successfully installed), but every night asks to be installed again. Must be some rogue key in the registry?? This has been going on for a month - it is beginning to irritate me. I have installed it manually, it reports success, but still when you run windows update again it says it needs it.
From various posts here it seems there may be some way of fixing the registry so it doesn't keep asking, but i don't want to run an overall cleaner program, you never know what they will do to you
0
Comment
Question by:SteveHodge
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ACollyer
ID: 23710247
I think this article might help you out:

"Security updates for Microsoft XML Core Services 4.0 Service Pack 2 may repeatedly appear in the update list on Microsoft Update or on Windows Update"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941729/




CAUSE
This issue may occur if one of the system files is corrupted or if it has not been updated correctly.


RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, follow these steps:

   1. Click Start, click Run, type cmd, and then press ENTER.
   2. At the command prompt, type ren %windir%\System32\msxml4.dll msxml4.old, and then press ENTER.

      Note After you press ENTER, you may receive the following error message.
      Cannot find the file specified.
      Ignore this message, and go to step 3.

   3. At the command prompt, type exit, and then press ENTER.
   4. Visit the following Microsoft Web site:
      http://www.update.microsoft.com (http://www.update.microsoft.com)
   5. Download and then install the latest MSXML security update.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23710268
check this ... solution for Vista and xp

http://forums.techarena.in/windows-update/1072951.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveHodge
ID: 23710752
Thanks, went through the microsoft process, but with no result. Windows update reported a successful install, but after the next shutdown update still thinks it needs to install KB944530. Where is the downloaded update in the machine? Can I delete this - perhaps this is corrupted in some way?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23710991
>Windows Update Site Lists Updates That You Already Installed <

This issue may occur if the updates that you have installed on your computer have not been registered correctly.   How to correct>
http://www.updatexp.com/windows-update-already-installed.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23711022
You could also download and open Dial-a-fix >>
 
http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix#Mirrors.2Fdownload_locations.2C_and_articles

Click "Fix Windows Update:" and then click "GO".
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23711241
If unresolved, are you running a Norton/Symantec product?

Also if you have not thoroughly checked for Malware & viruses, recommend initially downloading, then updating Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.

Perhaps before you try Dial-a Fix, and if you have already tried unsuccessfully uninstalling KB944530 using add/remove programs, you could check on your System Restore points to see if you have one just prior to installing KB944530.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23712064
i think installing ... the update from command line using administrator rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveHodge
ID: 23716831
Updatexp didn't work, dial a fix didn't work, malwaebytes reports no problem. Don't use Norton Symantec. Do use bit defender (which reports no malware either) However the problem with KB954430 seems to have started just at the time I installed Bitdefender
Cannot roll back - too much has happened. Original install was in November 2008 according to the reg entry I deleted, but problem started in January

aqamal: What would be the call i would have to use on the command line? Where would i find the update
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23716888
Just found this article .. see if it helps >>
KB 954430 known issues:
http://marc.info/?l=patchmanagement&m=122643928517278&w=2

Now logging off for a while ...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23716938
i will post you how to do this ... soon
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 23716973
It's for Vista, but worth viewing >>

Update KB954430 - keeps wanting me to install ..
http://www.microsoft.com/communities/newsgroups/en-us/default.aspx?dg=microsoft.public.windowsupdate&tid=13ffd09b-285e-491e-b683-c94ac80cc3e5&cat=en_US_56d1dd45-de9e-4fc5-9bc1-2d1d0de6daee&lang=en&cr=US&sloc=&p=1


Also see comments by MowGreen [MVP 2003-2009] >>

Security update will not install KB954430 Error Code: 0X02:
http://forum.soft32.com/windows/Security-update-install-KB954430-Error-Code-0X02-ftopict379200.html

Security updates for Microsoft XML Core Services 4.0 Service Pack 2 may repeatedly appear in the update list on Microsoft Update or on Windows Update:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941729
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
agamal earned 2000 total points
ID: 23718976
Try this buddy.
 
 If you have any 3rd party firewall, try to disable it first
 
 Click on the pearl button, type services.msc, then press enter.
 
 On the Windows Services list, Stop BITS (background intelligent transfer svc), cryptographic, and Windows update. (also check those 3 should be set to automatic).
 
 Go to c:\windows, look for the software distribution folder and rename it to SDold or software distribution.old.
 
 Go to C:\windows\system32, look for the catroot2 folder, then rename it to Catroot2.old
 
 Go back to Windows Services and start all 3 services stopped. BITS, cryptographic and Windows Update
 
 Manually download and save the KB954430 on your desktop
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=96a4413c-5261-4f69-83d0-932c430abd14
( this is applicable for xp and vista users)
 
 * Once saved, right click, then choose run as admin, then if you have 3 choices
 Install, repair, and remove, try to repair it first, after repair, uninstall it. Once removed, try to reinstall it.
 
 Perform windows update next, then restart.
 
 * if you only have a welcome agreement for the installation, check your add remove programs and look for the XML main applicaton if it's installed, if none, rename the msxml4.dll using the command prompt
 
 click on the pearl button, type CMD, then you will see a CMD icon on top, then right click and choose run as administrator.
 
 At the command prompt, type ren %windir%\System32\msxml4.dll msxml4.old,
 and then press ENTER.
 Note After you press ENTER, you may receive the following error message.
 Cannot find the file specified.
 Ignore this message, and go to step 3.
 3. At the command prompt, type exit, and then press ENTER.
 
 Perform windows update, restart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveHodge
ID: 23723253
aqamal:
This process seems to have worked. Windows update no longer wants to install KB954430. Do I need to rename back again the software distribution and catroot2 folders?

Did not quite follow the last part of your 'script' ...........quote .* if you only have a welcome agreement for the installation, check your add remove programs and look for the XML main applicaton if it's installed, if none, rename the msxml4.dll using the command prompt........... unquote. I stopped after windows update behaved itself, will this be OK?

Many thanks: I won't quite believe it though until I get to tonight and switch off and it doesn't want to install KB954430
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23723361
take your time and i hope it will work as we expect .... waiting your feedback .. and good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveHodge
ID: 31550025
Still behaving itself, thanks. I see also the SD and Catroot2 folders have been recreated automatically
0