?
Solved

internet connectoin problems

Posted on 2009-02-23
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
hi guys,
Could some one please help me,

I'm running 2 severs, 1 has SBS2008 (domain controller) and the other 2008 standard ( apps, and terminal server), my dc has 2 nics one for the lan 192.168.1.2 and the other for internet 192.168.0.3, apps has one nic 192.168.1.3.

the problem i'm facing is that on my dc i have internet connectivety but on my apps and client computers not. the preffered dns is 192.168.1.2 and i've tried 192.168.1.2, 192.168.0.3 and 192.168.0.1 as default gateways but it just doesn't work.

this is my 1st 2008 network and i really don't know what else to try.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:alphanetworks
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 23710331
Hello alphanetworks,

why are you using 2 nic's in the SBS?
SBS 2008 does NOT support 2 nics.
please read the sbs info here:
http://sbs.editme.com/sbs2008

so remove the nic, add a separate firewall device and run the wizards again.

Regards,

suppsaws
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:szaibot
ID: 23710340
I understand that your router is plugged to the 192.168.0.0 network.
Therefor all workstations and app server should have:
Ip address : 192.168.1.0/24 network
netmask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.2
dns: 192.168.1.2

then try pinging 192.168.0.1if it does not work - You need to configure Routing and Remote Access service on the SBS2008

 if it works try
pinging www.google.co.uk if it does - all ok
if not configure DNS server service on your SBS2008

Regards
Tobiasz
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 23710396
btw, when you removed the NIC you need to run the wizards in the SBS console to get your internet access back to work.
The ONLY dns server is the SBS server, which uses root hints to connect to the internet (although you COULD add your isp dns servers as forwarders in the dns server properties of internet connectivity might be unstable).
So the clients, and other servers in the network only point to the SBS as their ONLY dns server.

Read all the SBS 2008 docs i've provided you, they will be very interesting.
0