?
Solved

PHP Error Message

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I try and run a Google search I get the following error:
 
"PHP has encountered an Access Violation at 01C27346"

Do you guys have any idea what this error message means ???

Regards,

Arif
0
Comment
Question by:introlux
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ionut A. Tudor
ID: 23710700
Can you post your php code ? And what OS are you running ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ionut A. Tudor
ID: 23710810
After some research looks like its a bug with mysqli: http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=46997
If this is your case i suggest you also post your code, and system details there so that the developers have more information to fix it.
If this is not the case could you post your code you're trying and the OS, web server and php version ?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:agamal
ID: 23710820
sometimes it happen when php script tries to access file without permission to do so
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cmaohio earned 2000 total points
ID: 23711729
My experience with this error comes from running PHP on Windows (in fact it didn't happen on Linux at all) and it involved using cURL to connect to a remote host via SSL.  Randomly, it would cause this Access Violation error which was only solved with a restart of the server service and then it would appear again a day or so later.

The problem was determined to be the way cURL generates random numbers for use with SSL. There was no solution as of the last time I worked with it in 2006.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:introlux
ID: 31550060
yes we got to the bottom of it and it was a similar error to what you pointed out to be! thanks!
0