[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER'] widely supported by servers and clients?

Posted on 2009-02-23
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to use the following code to manage access to a restricted area.

Will it work with all, most or some PHP4/PHP5 installations?  

Will it work with all, most or some browsers?  

<?php 
 
if ($_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER']=='user' && $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_PW']=='password'){
    echo '<h1>Hello, '. $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER'] .'. You are now authorized!</h1>';
 
} else {
    header('WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="Protected Area"');
    header('HTTP/1.0 401 Unauthorized');
    header('Status: 401 Unauthorized');
    header('HTTP-Status: 401 Unauthorized');	
    echo '<h1>You are not authorized.</h1>';
    exit;	
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 23711244
Since it is a server-based variable, wouldn't it be mostly important to identify whether it's available on your server?
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 23711253
Looking at the description here leads me to believe that support may be spotty.  I don't know how many installations use CGI, but some of my clients do.
http://us3.php.net/features.http-auth
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1520 total points
ID: 23711279
And as I read it more, I see a collection of "notes" that do not inspire much confidence.  To wit:

Instead of simply printing out PHP_AUTH_USER and PHP_AUTH_PW, as done in the above example, you may want to check the username and password for validity. Perhaps by sending a query to a database, or by looking up the user in a dbm file.

Watch out for buggy Internet Explorer browsers out there. They seem very picky about the order of the headers. Sending the WWW-Authenticate header before the HTTP/1.0 401 header seems to do the trick for now.

So I guess the keys are (1) you're using Apache and (2) you control the client's choice of browsers.  Absent that, you might want to use a different form of authentication.

Best regards, ~Ray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:agamal
agamal earned 80 total points
ID: 23712422
supposedly working for php4 and php5
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:basselkh
basselkh earned 400 total points
ID: 23713049
even if you use apache some ISPs use (PHPSuExec) like hostgator that means $_SERVER['PHP_AUTH_USER'] will never work,
HTTP authentication work only if PHP  run as a module not CGI,
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 23714580
Thanks. To be safe, I will not use it.
0