?
Solved

I'm Blind - I MUST BE! - Security Log FULL!!

Posted on 2009-02-23
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have a number of servers that have full security logs.  So no further entries are being logged {wonderful for compliance}.  I understand how to fix thsi.
We are undergoing compliance improvements and will be standardizing all logs.
I've been seaching and can't seem to find my answer.....

I am looking for:
1) An eventID # that I can scan each system for to determine IF the Security {or any} Event Log is full.
2) A script that will allow me to scan each system to determine if the event log is full.

I should be able to write the script if I just have something to search for.
But, hey if someone already has something written I am a firm believer in NOT reinventing the wheel!

Questions:
Is there a REG Key I can look for which 0=not full 1=full?
Via script, Is there an easy way to determine if the Security {or any} event log is full/

I searched and found a question that states an entry is made to the application log when the security log if full but that link is dead and i can't seem to find the event # that is generated.

0
Comment
Question by:MAJAEJ
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 23711588
Event id 6000 is what's registered when you have a full event log file:  http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?qsc0=0&eventid=6000&source=source&x=0&y=0.  

I don't know of a registry key that's set in a case like this, but I've never tested.  One option would be to spin up a VM, fill up its log file (you'd probably wanna set the capacity size really low) then monitor registry writes using Microsoft Process Monitor (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAJAEJ
ID: 23712271
Hmm... Great Idea on the VM.
But it's still SysInternals in my old eyes!!
Thanks - I'll check that out..
However, the 6000 entry appears to refer to the Application and System. My primary concern {compliancy} at the moment is the SECURITY Event log...

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
snoopfrogg earned 1000 total points
ID: 23712396
I'm still getting used to putting "Microsoft" in front of Sysinternals, too :)

It looks like event id 6000 pertains to any event log per this TechNet article:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc774976.aspx.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MAJAEJ
ID: 23713574
Sold...
However, here's my problem.
I have a server with a Full Security Log.
I've verified the max size and actual size.  -- 499 BM
The event log goes from 2/7/09 - 2/18/09
I've scanned the System log and there are no entries for 6000 what so ever.  
System log dates back to  8/18/2008 through current.

Hmm... What now batman?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:snoopfrogg
ID: 23715498
Hmmm, good point.  I'm not sure why the entry isn't appearing.

Another thought:  What about monitoring the size of the event log files via script?  On Windows Server 2003, event logs are stored in C:\Windows\System32\Config by default.  
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jwarnken
jwarnken earned 1000 total points
ID: 23723449
I would just use a script that checks the current size vs the max size and take action based on that

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/guide/sas_log_iwbi.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MAJAEJ
ID: 31550090
Thanks - Sorry for the delay - Busy week...  
0