[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google website won't load in Server 2008 IE7

Posted on 2009-02-23
8
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Just installed server 2008 on a Dell Poweredge 2600 - Internet Explorer can load almost any site but will not load Google ! - Other PC's using the same connection can easily load Google (using XP Pro) - I've tried to identify if it's a security setting on server 2008 and have added Google to trusted sites -switched off the web filter  etc etc but all to no avail - any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:ensite31
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
ID: 23711903
what is the message you get? "internet explorer could not open this website"?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:techium
ID: 23711956
Are you getting the standard "Page cannot be displayed"?  Try downloading and installing FireFox and see if that works.  Try this in your address bar on either browser: http://209.85.171.100/  If that works but the actual name doesn't, check your DNS in admin tools or check the hosts & lmhosts file in the etc folder for something misdirecting there.  Since this is a new install maybe the DNS caching is trying to catch up still...  go to the command prompt and type: ipconfig /flushdns then ipconfig /registerdns and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 23712133
I typed in the IP as suggested and it loaded the page - I have typed both commands in command prompt and it has responded with a message to say that register DNS may take up to 15 miniutes - I'll let you know what happens next - thsnks - PS the error returned when entering the URL is just the general "cannot find this website" type page
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 23712744
No joy I'm afraid - will load Google (English) page using IP address but not URL address (google.co.uk)
Loads many other websites (including experts exchange) by typing in web address
I've copied the DNS settings of other computers on the network but still wont load Google - as an aside has a problem trying to load the Dell website too - but happily loads Youtube - Facebook - Yahoo - etc etc ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 23712832
Can you tell me how to find DNS in the Admin Tolls as I cant see it - can it be in a different place for sever 2008 ??
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
techium earned 2000 total points
ID: 23714368
Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > DNS
If you don't see 'Administrative Tools' you're not logged is with adminstrative rights.  Under the assumption you want this 08 server running DNS, right click on on the server name and click configure a DNS server and run through the wizard.   Your need to aquire your primary / secondary DNS entries from your ISP first because you'll need to add them.  All workstations will now use the server's IP address for DNS.  However, if this is not going to be the DNS server it should be aquiring DNS from the host machine already in the same subnet.  A simple fix if it's just this one box (which I don't recommend because the IP addresses can change) is browsing to this folder: C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc.  Right click and open hosts with notepad.  Manually point the IP address of google, and dell to their repective names.  You can use 4.2.2.2 for DNS as well but that won't resolve any network addresses internally which could also work for you depending on your goal which hasn't yet been specified.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shijupaul1980
ID: 23718903
Hi,

Use DNS forwarder. In you 2008 system configure the DNS server and forward that to the ISPS DNS.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ensite31
ID: 31550099
Thanks - DNS was the problem - now everything is being found & loaded by IE7 - thanks again for your patience
0