?
Solved

Does Tail.exe lock the files it reads?

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We are having an issue with log files not updating.  One of the guys is using Tail.exe from Microsoft to read a specified number of lines from the bottom of the log file.    Since I don't have the code behind the tail.exe, it's difficult to know how file locking may be affecting updating the log files.  

How does tail.exe work with file locking?  If tail.exe is called multiple times for the same log file, would that keep the log file from updating because it's locked?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CynthiaZCar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1000 total points
ID: 23712935
'tail.exe' does not lock the files it reads - simply because in that case, a 'tail -f somefile.log' (where another process writes to 'somefile.log') would not work, locking in fact would defeat the whole purpose. So you can safely assume that there is no locking involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynthiaZCar
ID: 23713495
I agree that calling tail.exe -f somefile.log would defeat the purpose of tail.  However, they are not using tail.exe -f somefile.log.  They are refreshing - looping through the call to the logfile with just tail and the number of lines to show at 1-2 second intervals - almost a constant refresh.  What we're seeing is that when the refresh is turned on - through the GUI - the logfile stops updating - as though it's locked.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 23713556
Then I'd rather go for 'tail -f' instead of looping...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CynthiaZCar
ID: 31550108
Thank you for your quick response to my question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:randallxski
ID: 24960296
The correct answer to this question is, "Yes".  Tail.exe does in fact place at least a partial lock on the file.  For proof, try tail -f mylog.log and then try to delete or rename the log file.  You will get an error that the file is being used by another person or process.
0