?
Solved

Recovering damaged images from an SD card

Posted on 2009-02-23
5
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently stored some image files from my digital camera on my PDA's SD card (since I was running out of space on my camera's card). When I attempted to download the files, however, there were problems with several of them:

1) 3 files could not be opened, though their thumbnail view in Windows Explorer appears normal.
2) six files could not be downloaded from the card. I alternately tried downloading them from the PDA with Activesync (which actually caused the PDA to hang), through the camera (which refused to download them) and with an external card reader (where I got a "this request could not be performed because of an I/O device error" message). Again, however, the images do appear normal in the preview thubnails (as wellas in the camera's preview function.

My questions are as follows:

A) Given that the thumbnails do appear normal, is it possible to recover the original image?
B) If so, how can I get the six files in (2) off the card?
C) I'm concerned that the errors are due to damage to the card itself; is there some way to test it's intgrity?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Eyal-f
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_MCDST earned 375 total points
ID: 23712321
Well, lets keep the focus on recovering the images. It may be best to simply try a do a screen dump of the images by choosing to open them via Windows Picture and Fax viewer. Just right click on each thumbnail and then choose open with... Once opened then take a screen dump and then open a Word document and insert them. Could also just paste them into the Paint program and save as PIC or Bitmap or JPEG. OR you could also copypaste the screen dump into Photoshop if you have it. Then you edit the picture to resemble its original. OK, as far as recovering the original files, well, if the card is failing or damaged then I really do not knwo what you can do.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eyal-f
ID: 23723236
Unfortunately, this doesn't work for most of them - I get either a "preview not available" message or else part of the image in the Viewer is grayed out.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Eyal-f
ID: 23723272
Or else a "drawing failed" message
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 23729454
Thumbnails are not the same as the main image and do not indicate that the larger images are free from corruption.
They will have been created and "databased" when the integrity of each image was sound.

If the card is accessible, then I have used GetDataBack from Runtime to recover deleted images
http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-products.htm
but I'm not sure if this will work for corrupted images....
There is a free demo to see if it will work for you though ...
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Eyal-f
ID: 31550120
While this didn't solve the entire problem (I was only able to recover one of the images this way), it's the closest that came to working
0