[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rebuild Exchange 2003 Cluster

Posted on 2009-02-23
2
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all

I have a passive/active Exch 2003 Ent cluster running on Win 2003 Ent .  We are having performance issues and an OS rebuild is requied as other avenues have been exhausted. I want to rebuilt both nodes in the cluster - one at a time as I have some 3rd party system mailboxes and historic 3rd party SMTP connectors which we do not want to re-install

My plan is to follow this article step by step and rebuild (not restore) each node one at a time http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998691(EXCHG.65).aspx  I will be using the same server names / IP address (so I will reset the Computer Account in AD) .  

When perfomring the rebuild of each node I would like to install Win 2003 ENT R2 (to accomodate new exchange restore features in Netbackup).  My Qs are

1) do I need to consider anything else apart form the article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998691(EXCHG.65).aspx when rebuilding the cluster node by node
2) Installing R2 - what impact will this have on the cluster - i.e. when I rebuild node 1 with R2 and node 2 does not have R2

0
Comment
Question by:Icontech
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Croft
ID: 23712477
Link you provided is right.

As for 2), R1 and R2 won't "sit nice" in a cluster.

I would do Node1, fail over to Node2 then patch up / reinstall Node2 immediately. Don't leave it in a mis-matched state for any time
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Syedm2 earned 1500 total points
ID: 23712491
Even this is a good one:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124954(EXCHG.65).aspx
The one that u provided is good as u wanna do a os reinstall.
R2 on node1 shud not be an issue.
0